34

GPW Election Night Headquarters

Green Party Watch will be working with GPUS, Green Change, and other green groups to help cover the election results tonight for Green Party candidates.

I will be posting some updates here as well as taking part in the Green Party (US) Livestream, which is embedded below.

Please feel welcome to comment below! If you found election results, post them! Election hijinks, post the reports!

Some resources:
All Green Party Candidates (State by State)
Green Party Candidates for Governor
Green Party Candidates for US Senate
Green Party Candidates for House of Representatives
Green Party Candidates for State Legislature
Green Change
Green Party (US) Livestream There is also a Live Chat feature at this link along with the live video, a great way to shoot the breeze with comrades in green.

Watch live streaming video from greenpartyus at livestream.com

Ronald Hardy

34 Comments

  1. Very nice. The guy that started Politico went to school at UW Oshkosh. Campus Greens were active then.

  2. This could be good – from Howie Hawkins:

    A new Angus Reid Public Opinion poll shows Howie Hawkins, the Green Party candidate for Governor, easily topping the 50,000 threshold needed to re-establish itself as an official party in New York State.

    The poll shows Hawkins at 3% of the vote, up from 2% in the prior poll.. 1% corresponds to 50,000 votes, depending upon the voter turnout.

    Hawkins said he was cautiously optimistic, noting that the only vote that counts in the one of election day and many voters will be confused and intimidated by the new voting system

  3. Early (not final) results from Maine:

    Seth H. Berner (G) 508 27.81%
    arney A. Brewer (G) 318 15.36%

  4. results from wv.

    US Senate – Unexpired
    Jesse Johnson – About 1.9%
    8603 votes out of 450,912 – 86% reporting

    WV House of Delegates 32nd – 3 people are elected from this district.
    Jesse Johnson – About 5.3%
    1606 out of 30492 – 53% reporting

    WV House of Delegates 11th –
    Mark Myers – About 19.1%
    756 out of 3948 – 96% reporting

    WV State Senate 17th
    David B. Hall – About 6.5%
    2865 out of 44281 – 76% reporting

    WV House of Delegate 15th
    Robin Mills – NOT ON BALLOT
    Was kicked off the General ballot for failing to garner any votes in a primary election (which is a new election for mountain party)

  5. From MJS, 4% reporting, Manski with 458, Democrat with 451, Rep and Con very low

  6. Also, earlier in the year, in a non-partisan race

    Mountain Party member Bob Siebel was elected Soil Conservation Supervisor in Putnam County.

  7. From GP live feed:

    David Schwartzman running third of four candidates with 1122 votes or 5.99%. Need 1% to maintain ballot line

    Anita Stewart won for Soil and Water in Florida

    julia Willebrand is around 2.5%

  8. Wow! From Maine:

    House District 66
    Alexander Cornell du Houx (D) 1,409 38.08%
    Jonathan M. Crimmins (R) 1,019 27.54%
    K. Frederick Horch (G) 1,272 34.38%

    House District 102
    Todd R. Delaney (R) 1,330 38.15%
    Michael A. Shaw (D) 1,872 53.70%
    Michael W. Wakefield (G) 284 8.15%

    House District 108
    Erin L. Cianchette (G) 30 12.35%
    Thomas H. Gruber (D) 101 41.56%
    Meredith N. Strang Burgess (R) 112 46.09%

    House District 115
    Seth H. Berner (G) 829 29.78%
    Stephen D. Lovejoy (D) 1,474 52.95%
    Chase Seaver Martin (R) 481 17.28%

    House District 118
    Carney A. Brewer (G) 376 14.80%
    Mark C. Carpentier (R) 337 13.26%
    Jon Hinck (D) 1,828 71.94%

    House District 120
    Thomas T. Elliman (R) 288 12.32%
    Diane Marie Russell (D) 1,291 55.24%
    Anna J. Trevorrow (G) 758 32.43%

  9. Manski falling behind:

    Hulsey (Dem) 46%
    Manski (Grn) 39%
    Reddick (Rep) 14%
    Olson (Con) 1%

  10. Illinois (around 85% reporting)

    Kirk (R) 1,492,121 48.0%
    Giannoulias (D) 1,447,731 46.5%
    Jones (G) 98,593 3.2%
    Labno (L) 73,170 2.4%

    Quinn (D) 1,470,480 47.0%
    Brady (R) 1,432,257 45.7%
    Cohen (I) 115,029 3.7%
    Whitney (G) 84,928 2.7%
    Green (L) 29,018 0.9%

    Rush (D) 121,597 78.9%
    Wardingley (R) 26,545 17.2%
    Adams (G) 6,050 3.9%

    Jackson, Jr. (D) 123,196 80.6%
    Hayes (R) 21,001 13.7%
    Williams (G) 8,632 5.6%

    Lipinski (D) 108,589 69.7%
    Bendas (R) 37,884 24.3%
    Schmidt (G) 9,422 6.0%

    Gutierrez (D) 60,660 77.3%
    Vasquez (R) 11,254 14.3%
    Burns (G) 6,549 8.3%

    Quigley (D) 101,909 70.6%
    Ratowitz (R) 36,577 25.3%
    Reichel (G) 5,830 4.0%

    Walsh (R) 90,640 48.7%
    Bean (D) 89,368 48.0%
    Scheurer (G) 6,025 3.2%

    Schakowsky (D) 100,798 65.6%
    Pollak (R) 49,060 31.9%
    Ribeiro (G) 3,801 2.5%

    Costello (D) 102,751 60.2%
    Newman (R) 61,554 36.1%
    Jennings (G) 6,401 3.7%

    Hultgren (R) 93,782 51.4%
    Foster (D) 81,988 44.9%
    Kairis (G) 6,641 3.6%

    Manzullo (R) 115,219 64.7%
    Gaulrapp (D) 55,592 31.2%
    Campbell (G) 7,170 4.0%

    Schilling (R) 89,819 53.5%
    Hare (D) 70,433 42.0%
    Davis (G) 7,595 4.5%

    Schock (R) 111,753 69.7%
    Hirner (D) 40,259 25.1%
    Schafer (G) 8,265 5.2%

  11. More from Illinois:

    Jones (D) 19,782 82.8%
    Williams (G) 4,122 17.2%

    Berrios (D) 10,057 65.3%
    Karpen (G) 5,354 34.7%

    Bellock (R) 18,356 66.1%
    Speta (D) 8,319 30.0%
    Mueller (G) 1,084 3.9%

    Winters (R) 17,617 65.4%
    Viren (D) 7,593 28.2%
    Woods (G) 1,716 6.4%

    Sosnowski (R) 22,081 65.2%
    Pendzinski (D) 10,307 30.4%
    Lindsey (G) 1,476 4.4%

    Dugan (D) 14,943 50.6%
    Been (R) 12,415 42.0%
    Ochsenfeld (G) 2,198 7.4%

    Cultra (R) 16,387 84.8%
    LaMie (G) 2,928 15.2%

    Bost (R) 21,244 75.3%
    Howe (G) 6,957 24.7%

    Berrios (D) 570,370 47.3%
    Claypool (I) 387,192 32.1%
    Strobeck-Eckersall (R) 215,641 17.9%
    Grota (G) 31,942 2.7%

    Preckwinkle (D) 831,924 69.0%
    Keats (R) 324,776 26.9%
    Tresser (G) 49,178 4.1%

    Dart (D) 926,702 77.0%
    Collins (R) 233,471 19.4%
    Lewis (G) 43,808 3.6%

    Alvarez (D) 603,816 23.0%
    Spyropoulos (D) 594,787 22.6%
    McGowan (D) 584,360 22.2%
    Chialdikas (R) 346,812 13.2%
    Tillman (R) 206,530 7.9%
    Horton (G) 128,629 4.9%
    Ailey (G) 85,014 3.2%
    Bopp (G) 80,417 3.1%

  12. Maine Results (about 50% in)

    House District 39
    Andre E. Cushing III (R) 2,390 59.84%
    Carolyn Rae Dodge (G) 308 7.71%
    Shelby D. Wright (D) 1,296 32.45%

    House District 66
    Alexander Cornell du Houx (D) 1,409 38.08%
    Jonathan M. Crimmins (R) 1,019 27.54%
    K. Frederick Horch (G) 1,272 34.38%

    House District 102
    Todd R. Delaney (R) 1,330 38.15%
    Michael A. Shaw (D) 1,872 53.70%
    Michael W. Wakefield (G) 284 8.15%

    House District 108
    Erin L. Cianchette (G) 414 9.30%
    Thomas H. Gruber (D) 1,345 30.22%
    Meredith N. Strang Burgess (R) 2,691 60.47%

    House District 115
    Seth H. Berner (G) 1,002 27.93%
    Stephen D. Lovejoy (D) 1,926 53.69%
    Chase Seaver Martin (R) 659 18.37%

    House District 118
    Carney A. Brewer (G) 464 14.25%
    Mark C. Carpentier (R) 446 13.70%
    Jon Hinck (D) 2,346 72.05%

    House District 120
    Thomas T. Elliman (R) 413 13.57%
    Diane Marie Russell (D) 1,686 55.39%
    Anna J. Trevorrow (G) 945 31.04%

    Senate District 11
    Cynthia Bullens (D) 1,847 13.35%
    Gerald M. Davis (R) 6,152 44.48%
    Christopher F. Miller (G) 762 5.51%
    Richard Woodbury (U) 5,071 36.66%

    Senate District 28
    Brian D. Langley (R) 1,532 41.33%
    James M. Schatz (D) 1,740 46.94%
    Lynne A. Williams (G) 435 11.73%

  13. More in Mass:

    Christopher Speranzo
    Dem 5,440 55%
    Mark Miller
    Grn 4,459 45%

    Smitty Pignatelli
    Dem 8,705 82%
    Lee Laugenour
    Grn 1,901 18%

    John Olver
    Dem 106,433 61%
    Bill Gunn
    GOP 59,183 34%
    Michael Engel
    Ind 9,030 5%

    Bill Keating
    Dem 126,030 47%
    Jeff Perry
    GOP 115,613 43%
    Maryanne Lewis
    Ind 16,193 6%
    Jim Sheets
    Ind 10,325 4%
    Joe van Nes
    Oth 2,797 1%

    Suzanne Bump (D) 49%
    Mary Connaughton (R) 46%
    Nat Fortune (G-R) 5%

  14. I was at Hugh’s party tonight. He said he’ll probably (ie, he’s pretty sure) run again. We’ll have another Green running for state rep in Philly in a more compact, student-populated district, as well. We’ll be working on organizing the Greens in Philly between now and then, too.

  15. Connecticut numbers:

    Jepsen , George 326,704 50%
    Dean , Martha 302,264 47%
    Fournier , Stephen 18,158 3%

    Larson , John (i) 81,375 57%
    Brickley , Ann 58,871 41%
    Krayeske , Ken 1,517 1%
    Hutchinson , Christopher 543 0%

    Courtney , Joe (i) 125,956 60%
    Peckinpaugh , Janet 81,740 39%
    Deshefy , Scott 2,741 1%

    DeLauro , Rosa (i) 96,270 61%
    Labriola , Jerry 58,572 37%
    Pillsbury , Charles 1,925 1%

    Denise Merrill 356606 50.09%
    Michael Telesca 10698 1.5%
    Jerry Farrell 330192 46.38%
    Michael DeRosa 8531 1.2%
    Ken Mosher 5871 0.82%

    Jack Orchulli 308066 44.83%
    Kevin Lembo 352522 51.3%
    Colin Bennett 8325 1.21%
    Joshua Katz 6692 0.97%
    Hugh Dolan 11598 1.69%

    Denise Nappier 364536 51.84%
    David Bue 5988 0.85%
    Andrew White 10369 1.47%
    Jeff Wright 322356 45.84%

    Martha Kelly 156 2.19%
    John Fonfara 4352 61.16%
    Barbara Ruhe 2608 36.65%

    Eileen Daily 18052 53.25%
    Colin Bennett 702 2.07%
    Neil Nichols 15145 44.68%

    Jason Ortiz 27 3.47%
    Christopher Paulhus 303 38.9%
    Brien Buckman 10 1.28%
    Gregory Haddad 439 56.35%

    Clark Chapin 5349 79.66%
    Nicholas Payne 1366 20.34%

    Christopher Donovan 0 0%
    Allan Pronovost 0 0%
    Ben Wojan 0 0%
    David Parian 0 0%

    Rolf Maurer 0 0%
    Philip Balestriere 0 0%
    Carlo Leone 0 0%

  16. DC Election Results (76% reporting)

    Rick Tingling-Clemmons 3.3%

    Faith 1.4%

    Ann Wilcox 10.2%

    David Schwartzman 6.7%

    Nancy Shia 8.4%

    Joyce Robinson-Paul 7.4%

  17. Michigan Results (over 90% in):

    Snyder , Rick GOP 1,788,084 59%
    Bernero , Virg Dem 1,180,320 39%
    Proctor , Ken Lib 21,282 1%
    Mikkelson , Harley Grn 20,136 1%
    Mathia , Stacey UST 19,956 1%

    Johnson , Ruth GOP 1,536,564 52%
    Benson , Jocelyn Dem 1,322,573 44%
    Boman , Scotty Lib 55,393 2%
    Gale , Robert UST 39,733 1%
    La Pietra , John Grn 28,934 1%

    Benishek , Dan GOP 118,313 52%
    McDowell , Gary Dem 93,097 41%
    Wilson , Glenn NPA 7,641 3%
    Lambert , Patrick UST 3,961 2%
    Shelton , Keith Lib 2,495 1%
    Boal , Ellis Grn 2,032 1%

    Huizenga , Bill GOP 140,651 66%
    Johnson , Fred Dem 64,558 30%
    Gillotte , Joseph Lib 2,526 1%
    Graeser , Ronald UST 2,187 1%
    Clarke , Lloyd Grn 1,897 1%

    Amash , Justin GOP 136,051 60%
    Miles , Pat Dem 85,463 37%
    Rogers , James Lib 2,715 1%
    Gerrard , Ted UST 2,206 1%
    Shick , Charlie Grn 1,596 1%

    Kildee , Dale (i) Dem 102,920 52%
    Kupiec , John GOP 88,184 45%
    Moon , Michael Lib 2,599 1%
    de Heus , Matthew Grn 2,591 1%

    Upton , Fred (i) GOP 118,525 62%
    Cooney , Don Dem 64,625 34%
    Valkner , Melvin UST 3,521 2%
    Strand , Fred Lib 3,168 2%
    Foster , Pat Grn 1,643 1%

    Walberg , Tim GOP 99,539 50%
    Schauer , Mark (i) Dem 88,749 45%
    Aughney , Scott UST 3,326 2%
    Merle , Greg Lib 2,903 1%
    Wunsch , Richard Grn 2,762 1%

    Peters , Gary (i) Dem 116,840 50%
    Raczkowski , Rocky GOP 111,777 47%
    Goodman , Adam Lib 2,457 1%
    Campbell , Douglas Grn 2,300 1%
    Gray , Bob NPA 1,710 1%
    Kuofie , Matthew NPA 595 0%

    Miller , Candice (i) GOP 166,491 72%
    Yanez , Henry Dem 57,873 25%
    Beavers , Claude Lib 3,695 2%
    Caveny , Candace Grn 3,263 1%

    Levin , Sander (i) Dem 124,430 61%
    Volaric , Don GOP 71,199 35%
    Williams , Julia Grn 3,032 1%
    Schwartz , Leonard Lib 2,337 1%
    Townsend , Les UST 2,277 1%
    Jacquemotte , Alan NLP 409 0%

    Clarke , Hansen Dem 81,195 77%
    Hauler , John GOP 22,017 21%
    Corsetti , George Grn 889 1%
    Montgomery , Duane NPA 750 1%
    Peterson , Heidi Lib 729 1%

    Dingell , John (i) Dem 95,942 55%
    Steele , Rob GOP 72,312 42%
    Smith , Aimee Grn 2,203 1%
    Morgan , Kerry Lib 1,698 1%
    Furman , Matthew UST 1,614 1%

  18. Minnesota Results (50% reporting)

    Independence TOM HORNER AND JAMES A. MULDER 164809 12.17
    Republican TOM EMMER AND ANNETTE T. MEEKS 564991 41.72
    Democratic-Farmer-Labor MARK DAYTON AND YVONNE PRETTNER SOLON 608715 44.94
    Green FARHEEN HAKEEM AND DAN DITTMANN 4078 0.30
    The Resource Party LINDA S. ENO AND HOWARD B. HANSON 2220 0.16
    Grassroots Party CHRIS WRIGHT AND EDWIN H. ENGELMANN 4450 0.33
    Ecology Democracy Party KEN PENTEL AND ERIN WALLACE 3847 0.28

    Republican PATRICIA “PAT” ANDERSON 590585 45.43
    Democratic-Farmer-Labor REBECCA OTTO 652317 50.17
    Green ANNIE YOUNG 35748 2.75
    Grassroots Party KENNY KALLIGHER 20603 1.58
    Write-In WRITE-IN** 859 0.07

    Independence RON LISCHEID 491 4.47
    Republican OLE HOVDE 2074 18.89
    Democratic-Farmer-Labor PHYLLIS KAHN 7353 66.97
    Green DAN CRAIGIE 1035 9.43
    Write-In WRITE-IN** 26 0.24

  19. Montana:

    Janna Taylor (Rep) 3,140 (74.76%)
    Cheryl Wolfe (Green) 1,041 (24.79%)

  20. NY Governor – Howie Hawkins & Gloria Mattera top 50,000 votes to give NY Greens ballot status for 4 years!

    Andrew Cuomo
    Dem. 2,449,585 61.7%
    Carl Paladino
    Rep. 1,339,036 33.7%
    Howie Hawkins
    Green 55,606 1.4%
    Warren Redlich
    Lib. 43,269 1.1%
    Jimmy McMillan
    Ind. 38,449 1.0%
    Kristin Davis
    Ind. 22,206 0.6%
    Charles Barron
    Frdm. 20,483 0.5%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.