3

Summary of Green Party Wins for 2010

This 2010 Summary was compiled and distributed by Brent McMillan, Executive Director of the Green Party (US).

Summary of Green Party Wins for 2010 (rev. 11/30/10)

Total candidates running: 339 (of which 300 ran on 11/2/10)

Wins for the year: 34 (of which 19 were on 11/2/10)

Win rate for the year: 10.1%

Partisan wins: 2 (both were new officeholders)

Incumbents re-elected: 26

Arkansas (1)

Joy Ballard, Saline County Collector, 11/2/10 Partisan

California (12)

Bruce Delgado (I), Marina City Mayor, Monterey County, 11/2/2010
Robert Deutsch (I), Board of Directors – Alameda (City) Healthcare
District, Alameda County, 11/2/2010
Herb Gura (I), Konocti Unified School Board, Lake County, 11/2/2010
Dan Hamburg, Mendocino County Board of Supervisors, District 5, 11/2/2010
Michael McCue (I), Studio City Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles County,
5/27/2010
Gayle McLaughlin (I), Richmond Mayor, Contra Costa County, 11/2/2010
Joe Navarro, Hollister School Board, San Benito County, 11/2/2010
Jim Smith (I), Canyon School Board, Contra Costa County, 11/2/2010
Lisa Stephens (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County,
11/2/2010
Alex Thompson, Mar Vista Community Council, Los Angeles County, 4/11/2010
Jesse Townley (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County,
11/2/2010
Pam Webster (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County, 11/2/2010

Colorado (1)

Pete Gleichman (I), Ward Mayor, Boulder County, 4/6/2010

DC (1)

JB Shoatz, Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner, SMD 8B04, 11/2/2010

Florida (1)

Anita Stewart, Hillsborough County Soil & Water Conservation District 5,
11/2/2010

Iowa (1)

Raymond Meyer (I), Lucas County Health Center Board of Trustees, 11/2/2010

Maine (2)

John Anton (I), Portland City Council, At-Large, Cumberland County, 11/2/2010
Antonio Blasi (I), Hancock Planning Board, Hancock County, 5/10/2010

Maryland (1)

James Wilkinson (I), Berwyn Heights Town Council, Prince George’s County,
5/4/2010

Massachusetts (3)

Tom Flittie (I), Amherst Town Meeting, Precinct 3, Hampshire County,
5/3/2010
Rudy Heller (I), Brookfield Selectman, Worcester County, 5/3/2010
David Spanagel (I), Lancaster Town Moderator, Worcester County, 5/3/2010

Nebraska (1)

Steve Larrick (I), Natural Resources District, Lower Platte 5, Lancaster
County, 11/2/2010

New York (1)

Brian Kehoe, Village of Catskill Trustee, Greene County, 3/23/2010, Partisan

Oregon (2)

Michael Beilstein (I), Corvallis City Council Ward 5, Benton County,
11/2/2010
Richard Hervey (I), Corvallis City Council, Ward 3, Benton County, 11/2/2010

Texas (1)

Enrique Valdivia (I), Edwards Aquifer Authority District 7, Bexar County,
11/2/2010

West Virginia (1)

Bob Siebel, Putnam County Soil Conservation Supervisor, 5/11/2010

Wisconsin (5)

David Conley (I), Douglas County Board of Supervisors, District 25, 4/6/2010
Greg David (I), Jefferson County Board of Supervisors, District 2, 4/6/2010
John Hendrick (I), Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 6, 4/6/2010
Kathy Kienholz (I), Polk County Board of Supervisors, District 6, 4/6/2010
Barbara Vedder (I), Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 2, 4/6/2010

Ronald Hardy

3 Comments

  1. Summary of Green Party Wins for 2010 (rev. 12-2-10, 2nd)

    Total candidates running: 342 (of which 302 ran on 11/2/10)

    Wins for the year: 37 (of which 21 were on 11/2/10)

    Win rate for the year: 10.8%

    Partisan wins: 2 (both were new officeholders)

    Incumbents re-elected: 29

    Arkansas (1)

    Joy Ballard, Saline County Collector, 11/2/10 Partisan

    California (13)

    Bruce Delgado (I), Marina City Mayor, Monterey County, 11/2/2010
    Robert Deutsch (I), Board of Directors – Alameda (City) Healthcare District, Alameda County, 11/2/2010
    Herb Gura (I), Konocti Unified School Board, Lake County, 11/2/2010
    Dan Hamburg, Mendocino County Board of Supervisors, District 5, 11/2/2010
    Michael McCue (I), Studio City Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles County, 5/27/2010
    Gayle McLaughlin (I), Richmond Mayor, Contra Costa County, 11/2/2010
    Joe Navarro, Hollister School Board, San Benito County, 11/2/2010
    Lauren Sinnott (I), Point Arena City Council, Mendocino County, 11/2/2010
    Jim Smith (I), Canyon School Board, Contra Costa County, 11/2/2010
    Lisa Stephens (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County, 11/2/2010
    Alex Thompson, Mar Vista Community Council, Los Angeles County, 4/11/2010
    Jesse Townley (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County, 11/2/2010
    Pam Webster (I), Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Alameda County, 11/2/2010

    Colorado (1)

    Pete Gleichman (I), Ward Mayor, Boulder County, 4/6/2010

    DC (1)

    JB Shoatz, Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner, SMD 8B04, 11/2/2010

    Florida (1)

    Anita Stewart, Hillsborough County Soil & Water Conservation District 5, 11/2/2010

    Iowa (1)

    Raymond Meyer (I), Lucas County Health Center Board of Trustees, 11/2/2010

    Maine (2)

    John Anton (I), Portland City Council, At-Large, Cumberland County, 11/2/2010
    Antonio Blasi (I), Hancock Planning Board, Hancock County, 5/10/2010

    Maryland (1)

    James Wilkinson (I), Berwyn Heights Town Council, Prince George’s County, 5/4/2010

    Massachusetts (3)

    Tom Flittie (I), Amherst Town Meeting, Precinct 3, Hampshire County, 5/3/2010
    Rudy Heller (I), Brookfield Selectman, Worcester County, 5/3/2010
    David Spanagel (I), Lancaster Town Moderator, Worcester County, 5/3/2010

    Nebraska (1)

    Steve Larrick (I), Natural Resources District, Lower Platte 5, Lancaster County, 11/2/2010

    New York (2)

    Brian Kehoe, Village of Catskill Trustee, Greene County, 3/23/2010, Partisan
    Edgar Rodriguez (I), New Paltz Central School District Board of Education, Ulster County, 5/18/2010

    Oregon (3)

    Michael Beilstein (I), Corvallis City Council Ward 5, Benton County, 11/2/2010
    Mark Camara (I), Toledo City Council, At-Large, Lincoln County, 11/2/2010
    Richard Hervey (I), Corvallis City Council, Ward 3, Benton County, 11/2/2010

    Texas (1)

    Enrique Valdivia (I), Edwards Aquifer Authority District 7, Bexar County, 11/2/2010

    West Virginia (1)

    Bob Siebel, Putnam County Soil Conservation Supervisor, 5/11/2010

    Wisconsin (5)

    David Conley (I), Douglas County Board of Supervisors, District 25, 4/6/2010
    Greg David (I), Jefferson County Board of Supervisors, District 2, 4/6/2010
    John Hendrick (I), Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 6, 4/6/2010
    Kathy Kienholz (I), Polk County Board of Supervisors, District 6, 4/6/2010
    Barbara Vedder (I), Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 2, 4/6/2010

    # # # #

  2. The breakdown of partisan and non-partisan of the 342 races is:

    There were 276 partisan races (including unsuccessful primaries) of these two were winners or a win rate of 0.7%.

    There were 66 non-partisan races of these 35 were winners or a win rate of 53%.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.