2012 Green Party Candidates

Following is a list of Green Party candidates running in the 2012 US elections. More candidates will be added as we become aware of them. Jump to your state to connect with your local Green Party and candidates:

Alabama Georgia Maryland New Jersey South Carolina
Alaska Hawaii Massachusetts New Mexico South Dakota
Arizona Idaho Michigan New York Tennessee
Arkansas Illinois Minnesota North Carolina Texas
California Indiana Mississippi North Dakota Utah
Colorado Iowa Missouri Ohio Vermont
Connecticut Kansas Montana Oklahoma Virginia
Delaware Kentucky Nebraska Oregon Washington
District of Columbia Louisiana Nevada Pennsylvania West Virginia
Florida Maine New Hampshire Rhode Island Wisconsin
Wyoming

United States President

Arizona

US House of Representatives:

State Legislative offices:

Other:

Arkansas

US House of Representatives:

State Legislature

  • Travis Mason (State Rep D. 45)
  • Fredrick Smith (State Rep D.50)

Other Offices

  • Alvin L. Clay- Mississippi County, J.P. District 6
  • Kade Holliday- Craighead County Clerk
  • Roger Watkins- Craighead County Constable District 5
  • David Bogan- Craighead County Constable District 1
  • Kari Barber-Bars- Garland County Assessor
  • Mark J. Golen- Faulkner County, California Township Constable
  • Dalton Elliott- Faulkner County, Pine Mountain Constable
  • Michael Yoder- Faulkner County Justice of the Peace District 8

California

US House of Representatives: (California’s Top Two Primary means that the following candidates “lost” on the June 5th Primary)

State Assembly: (California’s Top Two Primary means that the following candidates “lost” on the June 5th Primary)

  • David Edwards – District 1  4th of 5, 6832 votes (5.9%)
  • Pamela Elizondo – District 2  3rd of 4, 7020 votes (8.8%)
  • Jack Lindblad – District 39  5th of 6, 2421 votes (7.6%)

Other Races (Earlier in 2012)

  • Alfred Bluff – Nevada County Board of Supervisors – 3rd of 4, 445 votes (9.28%)
  • Edy Alvarez – Pacioma Neighborhood Council – 4th of 4, 14 votes (17.3%)
  • Eugene Hernandez – Sylmar Neighborhood Council – 4th of 6, 46 votes (11.3%)
  • Jack Lindblad – Arleta Neighborhood Council – ELECTED
  • Jack Lindblad – Panorama City Neighborhood Council – 3rd of 4, 17 votes (15.7%)
  • Jane Rands – Fullerton City Council – 2nd of 4, 4321 votes (26%)
  • Louis Meyer – Nevada County Board of Supervisors – 4th of 4, 84 votes (1.75%(
  • Marlon Stern – Sylmar Neighborhood Council – 5th of 6, 30 votes (7.39%)
  • Rex Gressett – Mendocino County Board of Supervisors – 2nd of 2, not elected

Other Races (November 2012 General Election)

  • Bruce Delgado – Marina City Mayor
  • Byron Barrett – Albany Board of Education
  • Sheri Spellwoman – Albany City Council
  • Charles Ellis – Daly City City Council
  • Don Macleay – Oakland City Council
  • Theresa Anderson – Oakland City Council
  • Duane Roberts – Anaheim City Council
  • Jane Rands – Fullerton City Council
  • Jon (Stevens) Mann – Santa Monica City Council
  • Kaitlyn Sopoci-Belknap – Eureka Water Board
  • Khalil Jacobs-Fantuzzi – Berkeley Mayor
  • Lisa Green – Venice Neighborhood Council (Oct. 28)
  • Marilyn Langlois – Richmond City Council
  • Randy Menjivar – Peralta Community College Board of Trustees

Colorado

US House of Representatives:

State Legislative Candidates:

Local Candidates:

Connecticut

US Senate:

US House of Representatives:

State Senate:

State House of Representatives:

Other Races:

  • Cora Santaguida – Stamford Board of Education
  • Misha Schmidt – Stamford Board of Education
  • Mary Ferrell – Stamford Registrar of Voters
  • Caleb Kleppner – New Haven Registrar of Voters
  • Doug Lary - Windham Registrar of Voters
  • Jane Weston – Weston Registrar of Voters

Delaware

US Senate

US House of Representatives

District of Columbia
District of Columbia

  • Lino Straccuzzi – Delegate to the US House of Representatives
  • Ann Wilcox – City Council
  • G. Lee Aiken – City Council

Florida

State Legislature:

Local Races:

Georgia
Georgia

Local Races:

Hawaii

State Legislature:

Illinois

US House of Representatives:

Other races

  • Dave Ehrlich – Chicago Water Reclamation District
  • Karen Roothaan – Chicago Water Reclamation District
  • Nasrin Khalili – Chicago Water Reclamation District
  • Frank Wedig – McHenry County Board

Indiana

No candidates on the ballot in 2012

Kentucky

State Legislature:

  • Geoff Young – State House of Representatives District 45

Maine

State Senate:

State Representative:

Local Candidates:

  • Kevin Donoghue – Portland City Council
  • David Marshall - Portland City Council
  • Thomas Kelley – Portland School Board
  • Holly Seeliger – Portland School Board

Maryland

US House of Representatives:

Massachusetts

State Representative:

Local Races:

  • Gail Garrett – Mount Washington Select Board – ELECTED - 1st of 2, 52 votes (54.2%)

Michigan

US Senate:

  •  Harley Mikkelson: US Senator

US House of Representatives:

  •  Ellis Boal: US Representative/Congressional District 01
  • William J. Opalicky: US Representative/Congressional District 02
  • Pat Timmons: US Representative/Congressional District 04
  • Richard E. Wunsch: US Representative/Congressional District 07
  • Julia Williams: US Representative/Congressional District 09
  • Steven Paul Duke: US Representative/Congressional District 11
  • Douglas Campbell: US Representative/Congressional District 14

State Representative:

  • Cary Neuville-Justice – District 51 (special election Feb. 28th)
  • David McMahon: State Representative/District 055 (Washtenaw County)
  • John Longhurst: State Representative/District 106

Other Statewide Races:

  •  Candace R. Caveny: statewide/State Board of Education
  • Dwain Reynolds III: statewide/State Board of Education
  • Eric Borregard: statewide/University of Michigan Board of Regents
  • Lloyd Clarke: statewide/Michigan State University Board of Trustees
  • Margaret Guttshall: statewide/Wayne State University Board of Governors
  • Latham Redding: statewide/Wayne State University Board of Governors

Other Local Races:

  •  J. Matthew de Heus: County Commissioner / Bay County – District 7
  • John Anthony La Pietra: County Clerk & Register of Deeds / Calhoun County
  • Jennifer La Pietra: County Commissioner / Calhoun County – District 6
  • Korine Bachleda: Clerk / Newberg Township (Cass County)
  • Josef Connolly: County Commissioner / Grand Traverse County – District 3
  • Tom Mair: County Commissioner / Grand Traverse County – District 2

Minnesota

Local Races:

  • Laura Libby – Crystal City Council, Section 1
  • Doug Mann – Minneapolis School Board
  • John Matheson – Hilltop City Council

Hennepin County:

New Jersey

US Senate:

US House of Representatives:

Other Candidates:

  • Ed Fanning – Bergen County Freeholder
  • Joe Pezzillo – Bergen County Freeholder
  • Mark Heacock – Camden County Freeholder
  • Zach Hare – Camden County Freeholder

New York

US Senate:

US House of Representatives:

State Senate:

State Assembly:

Ohio

US Senate:

  • Anita Rios – Special March Election, not elected
  • Joe Demare – Special March Election, not elected

US House of Representatives:

Local Races:

  • Howard Markert – County Commissioner
  • Jim Villani – County Recorder

Oregon

US House of Representatives:

State Legislative Races:

  • Alex Polikoff - State House Dist. 23 [note: fusion candidate with Working Families Party]

State Wide Races:

Local Races:

  • Tim Dehne – Benton County Commissioner

South Carolina

US House of Representatives:

  • Jeff Sumerel – (SC-04)
  • Nammu Muhammad – (SC-06)

State House:

  • Scott West – State Senate District 20
  • Joseph Martin – State House District 24
  • Larry Carter Center – State House District 114

Local Races:

  • Eugene Platt – James Island Public Service District

Tennessee

US Senate:

US House of Representatives:

State Legislative Races:

  • Susan “Flower” Parker - State House Dist. 3
  • Calvin Cassady – State House Dist. 15
  • Bryan Moneyhun – State House Dist. 16
  • Susan Shann – State House Dist. 55

Texas

US Senate:

  • David Collins – US Senate

US House of Representatives:

  • Mark Roberts – (TX-02)
  • Brandon Parmer – (TX-06)
  • Lance Findley – (TX-07)
  • Vanessa Foster – (TX-09)
  • Keith Houston – (TX-13)
  • Rhett Smith (TX-14)
  • Antonio Diaz – (TX-20)
  • Don Cook – (TX-22)
  • Ed Scharf – (TX-23)
  • Michael Cary – (TX-28)
  • Maria Selva – (TX-29)
  • Ed Lindsay – (TX-33)
  • Meghan Owen – (TX-35)

State Senate:

  • David Courtney – Texas Senate District 17
  • Chris Christal – Texas Senate – District 26

State House of Representatives:

  • Matthew Britt – Texas House of Representatives – District 61
  • Alex Mendoza – Texas House of Representatives – District 65
  • Leanne Lamb-Vines – Texas House of Representatives – District 84
  • Saul Arechar – Texas House of Representatives – District 105
  • Angela Sarlay – Texas House of Representatives – District 113
  • Gregory L. Fox – Texas House of Representatives – District 120
  • Chuck Robinson – Texas House of Representatives – District 123
  • Herb Gonzales, Jr – Texas House of Representatives – District 124
  • Timothy Giddens – Texas House of Representatives – District 125
  • Art Browning – Texas House of Representatives – District 130
  • Alfred Molison, Jr. – Texas House of Representatives – District 131
  • Deb Shafto – Texas House of Representatives – District 147
  • Henry Cooper – Texas House of Representatives – District 148

Other State Wide Candidates:

  • Charles Waterbury – Texas Supreme Court
  • Jim Chisholm – Texas Supreme Court
  • Chris Kennedy – Texas Railroad Commission

Other Candidates:

  •  Irene Meyer Scharf – State Board of Education – District 5
  • G C Molison – State Board of Education – District 6
  • Josh Wendel – Texas Railroad Commission – Place 2

Local Candidates:

  • Eric M Fahrenthold – Bexar County Commissioner – Precinct 3
  • Sonia Lucy Benavides – Bexar County Commissioner – Precinct 1
  • Joel Benavidez – (Bexar) Justice of the Peace – Precinct 2, Place 1
  • Paul Pipkin – Bexar ounty Tax Assessor-Collector
  • Carlos Villalobos – Harris County Constable – Precinct 1
  • Remington Alessi – Harris County Sheriff
  • W.L. Matheny – Lubbock County Commissioner – Precinct 1
  • Emily Marie Sanchez – Webb County Tax Assessor-Collector

Virginia

Arlington County:

  • Audrey Clement – Arlington County Board (special election 3/27) – 3rd of 3; 1,007 votes (7%)

Washington

Wisconsin

State Assembly:

Spring Local Elections:

  • Rick Kissell – Milwaukee City Treasurer – 4th of 4, 2,241 votes 6.6%
  • Brian Benford – Dane County Board of Supervisors – 3rd of 3, 162 votes (11.3%)
  • John Hendrick – Dane County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - ran unopposed
  • Kyle Richmond – Dane County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - ran unopposed
  • Leland Pan – Dane County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - 1st of 2, 207 votes (54.2%)
  • David Conley – Douglas County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - ran unopposed, 350 votes
  • Greg David – Jefferson County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - 1st of 2, 206 votes (63.9%)
  • Peter Blewett – Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors – 3rd of 7, 518 votes (19.9%)
  • Kathy Kienholz – Polk County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - 1st of 2, 150 votes
  • Ron Hardy – Winnebago County Board of Supervisors – ELECTED - ran unopposed, 377 votes

12 responses to 2012 Green Party Candidates

  1. Please post names and websites for NJ Green candidates. They are listed on our gpnj.org website. THANKS!

  2. THank You for posting !

  3. This is not a complete list of New York candidates. For Congress, we’re running 8 candidates, and between the two houses of the state Legislature we’ve got 13 candidates. http://www.web.gpnys.com/?page_id=251

    • Yes, this has not been updated in several months. I will try and start cleaning it up over the next several days. The database at gp.org is likely more accurate at this time.

  4. Ursula Rozum should definitely be added.

  5. I’ve updated Arkansas, Arizona, and California. I’ll skip ahead to New York next. Sorry – this is very time consuming! And it is even harder to cover election results in November (hint I could use some help)

  6. Updated Illinois, New Jersey and New York.

    Maine, Wisconsin and Texas are up next.

  7. This should be up to date now.

  8. There are no green party candidates for Missouri?

  9. * Thanks for these Green election results, Ronald –an Internet exclusive, near as I can tell.

    * Congratulations to Dr. Jill and Cheri to a most inspiring run! Their courage and relevance put the rest of our political process to shame.

    * I was optimistic enough to hope for 5% (oh dear me/us). It’s righteous and honorable to be fighting this good fight –but: we should be “hedging” (a lot) on our electoral political efforts –by coming up with coping strategies –as might be appropriate for miniscule, insular (not by choice) scatterings of sane people –in a world headed for a new edition of the dark ages (trimmed with with eco-disaster oakleaf clusters). Time to hunker down for the long haul.

    * There’s much talk about the MSM blackout on 3rd party candidates and their platforms, but a lot of that isn’t deliberate. The editor of a newspaper up the coast from me honestly had no idea who Dr. Jill Stein is.

    Can we say the same about those calling the shots at Raw Story, OpEd News, Common Dreams and Truthdig? I saw not a mention of the November 4th or 5th debates on the front pages of those web venues. On the 5th there was a single 3rd party story at Truthdig in Boyarsky’s column about Rocky Anderson (which was at Anderson’s prompting). Boyarsky’s last sentence reads: “Getting an e-mail from Rocky Anderson and talking to him on a cellphone was an interesting experience, but it is no substitute for national debate on all the country’s troubles.” Gosh: he just might have a point there.

    Craig

  10. Green Party needs to promote itself the next four years to get the 5% support.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>