Texas Greens Running 43 Candidates

The Green Party of Texas this year is running an impressive field of 43 candidates this fall, from US Senate all the way down to County Tax Assessor. The Texas Greens earned full ballot access in 2010 after netting 5% in a state wide race. This year they have plenty of opportunities to do that again, and have an impact on the elections.

Here are the Green Party of Texas candidates:

US Senate:

  • David Collins – US Senate

US House of Representatives:

  • Mark Roberts – (TX-02)
  • Brandon Parmer – (TX-06)
  • Lance Findley – (TX-07)
  • Vanessa Foster – (TX-09)
  • Keith Houston – (TX-13)
  • Rhett Smith (TX-14)
  • Antonio Diaz – (TX-20)
  • Don Cook – (TX-22)
  • Ed Scharf – (TX-23)
  • Michael Cary – (TX-28)
  • Maria Selva – (TX-29)
  • Ed Lindsay – (TX-33)
  • Meghan Owen – (TX-35)

State Senate:

  • David Courtney – Texas Senate District 17
  • Chris Christal – Texas Senate – District 26

State House of Representatives:

  • Matthew Britt – Texas House of Representatives – District 61
  • Alex Mendoza – Texas House of Representatives – District 65
  • Leanne Lamb-Vines – Texas House of Representatives – District 84
  • Saul Arechar – Texas House of Representatives – District 105
  • Angela Sarlay – Texas House of Representatives – District 113
  • Gregory L. Fox – Texas House of Representatives – District 120
  • Chuck Robinson – Texas House of Representatives – District 123
  • Herb Gonzales, Jr – Texas House of Representatives – District 124
  • Timothy Giddens – Texas House of Representatives – District 125
  • Art Browning – Texas House of Representatives – District 130
  • Alfred Molison, Jr. – Texas House of Representatives – District 131
  • Deb Shafto – Texas House of Representatives – District 147
  • Henry Cooper – Texas House of Representatives – District 148

Other State Wide Candidates:

  • Charles Waterbury – Texas Supreme Court
  • Jim Chisholm – Texas Supreme Court
  • Chris Kennedy – Texas Railroad Commission

Other Candidates:

  •  Irene Meyer Scharf – State Board of Education – District 5
  • G C Molison – State Board of Education – District 6
  • Josh Wendel – Texas Railroad Commission – Place 2

Local Candidates:

  • Eric M Fahrenthold – Bexar County Commissioner – Precinct 3
  • Sonia Lucy Benavides – Bexar County Commissioner – Precinct 1
  • Joel Benavidez – (Bexar) Justice of the Peace – Precinct 2, Place 1
  • Paul Pipkin – Bexar ounty Tax Assessor-Collector
  • Carlos Villalobos – Harris County Constable – Precinct 1
  • Remington Alessi – Harris County Sheriff
  • W.L. Matheny – Lubbock County Commissioner – Precinct 1
  • Emily Marie Sanchez – Webb County Tax Assessor-Collector
  1. Art B says:

    You can see many statements and links to many of these candidates at the website posted here.
    There is also a list on wikipedia.