2012 Green Party Election Wrap Up by the Numbers (Brent McMillan)

The Green Party ran 313 candidates last year, and enters 2013 with 133 Greens serving in office, 20 of them in partisan positions.

No single individual has done more to track Green Party elected officials and Green Party candidates nationwide than former Green Party Executive Director Brent McMillan.  Brent has compiled the following 2012 Election Wrap up, which includes a summary of current Elected Greens.

2012 Green Party Election Wrap-up by the numbers

1/6/2013

by Brent McMillan

313 green party candidates ran for election in 2012. By comparison 308 green party candidates ran for election in 2008, 437 green party candidates ran for election in 2004 and 282 green party candidates ran for election in 2000, the presidential election years.

Three out of four offices that greens ran for in 2012 were partisan, by my count, 235.

45 greens were elected to office in 2012, 14% of those who ran. Of those Greens won 50% of the non-partisan offices that they ran for and only 3% of the partisan.

Twenty of the 45, less that half, were incumbents seeking re-election.

Six of the wins were partisan:

Alvin Clay was elected to Mississippi County Justice of the Peace, District 6, AR.

Kade Holliday was elected to Craighead County Clerk, AR.

Fred Smith was elected to State Representative District 50, AR.

Roger Watkins was elected to Craighead County Constable District 6, AR.

Art Goodtimes was re-elected to San Miquel County Commissioner District 3, CO.

Korine Elizabeth Bachleda was re-elected to Newberg Township Clerk in Cass County, MI.

Officeholder summary for 2012:

Alaska:

Mike Musick did no seek re-election to FSNB Borough Assembly Seat G.

Arkansas:

Joy Ballard left the Green Party.

Alvin Clay was elected to Mississippi County Justice of the Peace, District 6 (Fall Election.)

Kade Holliday was elected to Craighead County Clerk (Fall Election.)

Fred Smith was elected to State Representative District 50 (Fall Election.)

Roger Watkins was elected to Craighead County Constable District 6 (Fall Election.)

California:

Sylvia Aroth was elected to At-Large Community Officers, Venice Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Sylvia Arrodondo was elected to Members-At-Large, Wilmington Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Robert Baird did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles

Harold Bock did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles

Wendell Conn was elected to Area 2 Representatives, Empowerment Congress West Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Bruce Delgado was re-elected to Mayor of Marina City, Monterrey County (Fall Election.)

Jennifer Gill did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, MacArthur Park, District 2 Residential Representative, Los Angeles.

Phyllis Greenleaf was elected to Live Oak Elementary School District Board of Education Trustee,  Santa Cruz County (Fall Election.)

John Laue did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, Sunland-Tujunga, Region 1 Representatives, Los Angeles.

Jack Lindblad was elected to Arleta At-Large Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Gregory Luke was elected to Business Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Randy Marx was re-elected to Fair Oaks Water District; Division 4, Board of Directors, Sacramento County (Fall Election.)

Holly Madrigal left the Green Party.

Mike Perez lost his re-election to Board of Education Trustee, Aromas-San Juan Unified School District, Monterrey County (Fall Election.)

Adam Pergament did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, P.I.C.O, Wilshire Vista Neighborhood Association Representative, Los Angeles.

Kimberly Ann Peterson was unopposed for Geyserville Unified School District Board of Education Trustee, Sonoma County (uncontested contest not on ballot.)

Karen Pickett was unopposed for re-election to Canyon Elementary School District Board of Education, Contra Costa County (uncontested contest not on ballot.)

John Abraham Powell was elected to Montecito Fire District, Santa Barbara County (Fall Election.)

Andrew Ptashnik was elected to Mount Washington Representatives, Arroyo Seco Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

John Stinson did not seek re-election to Neighborhood Council, Coastal San Pedro, Los Angeles.

Julio Santizo was re-elected to Residents Tenants Representatives, Rampart Village Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Fall Election.)

Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap was re-elected to Humboldt County Water Board District 1 (Fall Election.)

Colorado:

Jeffrey Bergeron did not seek re-election to Breckenridge Town Council, Summit County.

Art Goodtimes was re-elected to San Miquel County Commissioner District 3 (Fall Election.)

District of Columbia:

Renee Bowser ran unopposed for SMD 4D02 Advisory Neighborhood District Commissioner (Fall Election.)

Joyce Robinson-Paul was elected to SMD 5E05 Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner (Fall Election.)

JB Shoatz lost his re-election to SMD 8B04 Advisory Neighborhood District Commissioner (Fall Election.)

Carolyn Steptoe was elected to SMD 5B04 Advisory Neighborhood District Commissioner (Fall Election.)

Maine:

Kevin Donogue was re-elected to Portland City Council, District 1 (Fall Election.)

David Marshall was re-elected to Portland City Council, District 2 (Fall Election.)

Holly Seeliger was elected to Portland School Board District 2 (Fall Election.)

Massachusetts:

Miriam Dayton is no longer a Amherst Town Meeting Member, Precinct 6, Hampshire County.

Frank Gatti was re-elected to Amherst Town Meeting Member, Precinct 8, Hampshire County (Spring Election.)

Eleanor Manire-Gatti was elected to Amherst Town Meeting Member, Precinct 8, Hampshire County (Spring Election.)

M.K. Merelice was re-elected to Brookline Town Meeting Member, Precinct 6, Norfolk County (Spring Election.)

Vincent O’Connor was re-elected to Amherst Town Meeting Member, Precinct 1, Hampshire County (Spring Election.)

Michigan:

Korine Elizabeth Bachleda was re-elected to Newberg Township Clerk in Cass County (Fall Election.)

Minnesota:

Laura Libby was elected to Crystal City Council Section 1, Hennepin County (Fall Election.)

John Matheson was elected to Anoka City Council At-Large, Anoka County (Fall Election.)

New Mexico:

Andrew Feldman did not seek re-election to Las Vegas City Council Ward 3, San Miguel County.

New York:

David Doonan was re-elected to Mayor of the Village of Greenwich, Washington County (Spring Election.)

Oregon:

Michael Beilstein was re-elected to Corvallis City Council Ward 5, Benton County (Fall Election.)

Chandler Cruise was elected to Mayor of Antelope, Wasco County (Fall Election.)

Richard Hervey was re-elected to Corvallis City Council Ward 3, Benton County (Fall Election.)

James Nicita did not seek re-election to Oregon City Commissioner Position 3.

Michael Weinberg, Clackamas County Soil and Water Conservation District Director, Position 2, At-Large switched to Green in 2012.

Pennsylvania:

Frank Divonzo, Jr. is no longer an Auditor for the Borough of Paxtang in Dauphin County.

South Carolina:

Eugene Platt was re-elected to James Island Public Service District (Fall Election.)

Virginia:

Don Langrehr did not seek re-election to Blacksburg Town Council.

Washington:

Max Mania, Port Angeles City Council, Clallam County switched to green in 2012.

Wisconsin:

David Conley was re-elected to Douglas County Board of Supervisors District 20 (Spring Election.)

Greg David was re-elected to Jefferson County Board of Supervisors District 3 (Spring Election.)

Ron Hardy was elected to Winnebago County Board of Supervisors District 17 (Spring Election.)

John Hendrick was re-elected to Dane County Board of Supervisors District 6 (Spring Election.)

Kathryn Kienholz was re-elected to Polk County Board of Supervisors District 6 (Spring Election.)

Leland Pan was elected to Dane County Board of Supervisors District 5 (Spring Election.)

Kyle Richmond was re-elected to Dane County Board of Supervisors District 27 (Spring Election.)

Barbara Vedder did not seek re-election to Dane County Board of Supervisors District 2.

The Green Party starts 2013 with 133 elected officeholders, 20 of which are partisan offices.

6 Comments

  1. Brent McMillan: 2012 Green Party Election Wrap Up by the Numbers | Independent Political Report: Third Party News said,

    January 10, 2013 @ 5:29 pm

    [...] Brent McMillan via Ronald Hardy at Green Party Watch : [...]

  2. Samantha Rocknowski said,

    January 10, 2013 @ 7:38 pm

    Where is Illinois? They have a couple of Greens in local offices…

  3. Samantha Rocknowski said,

    January 10, 2013 @ 7:40 pm

    Oh, sorry, this is only people who were elected in 2012! Duh :)

  4. Joshua H. said,

    January 11, 2013 @ 7:13 am

    I still agree with the first comment though. While Paula Bradshaw and Nancy Wade didn’t get elected, they did get enough votes to re-establish the Green Party in two Illinois districts. And according to Ballot Access News, that appears to be the only two places where we gained established party status in the entire country in 2012. Surely that’s worth a mention?

  5. 2012 Election Results: Green Party, Third Party, and Long Island, New York | OntheWilderSide said,

    January 11, 2013 @ 9:35 pm

    [...] For Green Party results and victory anecdotes, go to Green Party Watch: here. [...]

  6. 2012 Green Party Election Wrap Up by the Numbers (Brent McMillan) | ThirdPartyPolitics.us said,

    January 18, 2013 @ 11:40 pm

    [...] Source: Green Party Watch [...]

RSS feed for comments on this post