15

Green Party 2014 Election Results

p brian jones ramon jimenez labor day

Arkansas
US Senate
Tom Cotton – R – 56.55% (473,297)
Mark Pryor – D – 39.45% (330,209)
Nathan LaFrance – L – 2.03% (16,975)
Mark Swaney – G – 1.98% (16,545)
Governor
Asa Hutchinson – R – 55.45% (465,072)
Mike Ross – D – 41.50% (348,102)
Frank Gilbert – L – 1.91% (16,059)
Joshua Drake – G – 1.14% -(9,536)
California (CA’s Top Two primary eliminated all Green candidates for statewide office, Congress, and state legislature in early June (see here for Green results from the June primary). 22 of 37 Green candidates for local office in November 2014 won their races, with 1 more leading in a too-close-to-call race)

Mayor (2)

Jason “Shake” Anderson, Mayor, Oakland, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
15 candidates for one seat 816 votes 1.4% first round, ranked choice voting

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina, Monterrey County, incumbent
1st/2 candidates for one seat 1319 votes 63.6% ELECTED

City Council (12)

Chrystal Coleman, City Council, Vista, San Diego County (endorsed by the Green Party of San Diego County)
4th/5 candidates for two seats 3044 votes 16.84% 
Michael Feinstein, City Council, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County)
8th/14 candidates for three seats 2761 votes 6.26%
Vicente Cruz, City Council, District 6, Oakland, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
1 seat (write-in)
Juan Daniel Fernandez, City Council, Arcata, Humboldt County
3rd/5 candidates for two seats  669 votes 12.87%
Deborah Heathersone, Town Council, Pt. Arena, Mendocino County, appointed incumbent
Mark Iacuaniello, Town Council, Fort Bragg, Mendocino County
John Johns, City Council, Ukiah, Mendocino County
6th/8 candidates for three seats  353 votes 9.65% 
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica, San Mateo County
3rd/7candidates for three seats  3022 16.4%   ELECTED
Gayle Mclaughlin, City Council, Richmond, Contra Costa Countyp Gayle McLaughlin Richmond Mayor
Jon Mann, City Council, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County
11th/14 candidates for three seats  1180 2.67%
Eric Peterson, City Council, District 5, Salinas, Monterey County
2nd/2 candidates for one seat  533 34.34%
Paul Pitino, City Council, Arcata, Humboldt County
1st/2 candidates for one seats (two-year term, filling vacancy) 1904 votes 67.49%  ELECTED
Jane Rands, City Council, Fullerton, Orange County
Jack Wagner, City Council, Sonoma, Sonoma County

Community College District (1)

Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2 Napa Valley College, Napa County (endorsed by the Green Party of Napa County)
1st/2 candidates for one seat  1,088 votes 59.68% ELECTED

School District (10)

Joshua Alves, Governing Boardmbmer, Washington Unified School District, Yolo County
3 2nd/3 candidates for two seats  2084 votes 20.1%  

Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Solano County
5th/8 candidates for three seats  4850 12.42% 

Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School, San Diego County, incumbent 
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff, Tehama County, appointed incumbent
3rd/4 candidates for three seats  1366 votes 25.26%   ELECTED

Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District, Santa Cruz County
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad, San Diego County
2nd/6 candidates for three seats  5503 votes 19.35%   ELECTED

Alex Shantz, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District, Napa County
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

David James (Jim) Smith, Board of Trustees, Canyon School, Canyon Township, Contra Costa County, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats  ELECTED

Logan Blair Smith, Little Shasta Elementary School District, Montague, Shasta County, appointed incumbent
1 candidate for one seat  ELECTED

Richard Williams, Board of Trustees, Panoche Elementary School District, San Benito County,appointed incumbent 
2 candidates for one seat (short term -two years)  7 votes, 26.92%
Rent Stabilization Board (2)
John Selawsky, Rent Stablization Board, Berkeley, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
4th/5 candidates for five seats  9335 19.27% ELECTED
Jesse Townley, Rent Stablization Board, Berkeley, Alameda County, incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
3rd/5 candidates for five seats 9612 votes 19.84%  ELECTED

Water District (2)

Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board, Marin County
1st/2 candidates for one seat   4567 votes 51.24%   LEADING PENDING FINAL ABSENTEE/PROVISIONAL VOTE
COUNTY
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District, Monterrey County, incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Monterrey County)
Transit District (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Ward 5, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties (incumbent)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
1st/2 candidates for one seat  15517 votes 55.52%   ELECTED  
Fire District (2)
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District, Santa Cruz County
Patricia Landis, Julian-Cuyamaca Fire District, San Diego County, incumbent
Recreation and Park District (1)
James Barone, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District, Contra Costa County
3 candidates for three seats  ELECTED
Community Services District (1)
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct, Contra Costa County,appointed incumbent
Planning Group (1)
William Bretz, Board of Directors, Crest, Dehesa, Granite Hills, Harbison Canyon Planning Group, Seat 8, San Diego County, incumbent
1 candidate for one seat  ELECTED
Colorado
Governor (89.91% reporting)
John Hickenlooper – D – 47.79% (851,166)
Bob Beauprez – R – 47.75% (850,521)
Matthew Hess – L – 1.83% (32,620)
Harry Hempy – Green – 1.21% (21,485)
Mike Dunafon – Unaffiliated – 1.13% (20,155)
Paul Fiorino – Unaffiliated – 0.29% (5,119)

 US House of Representatives

Gary Swing – CO-6 – 1.9% (4th of 4)

State Senate
Martin Wirth – District 2 – 25% (2nd of 2)
Connecticut (CT Greens retain ballot lines for each race in which they earned at least 1%)
Secretary of State
Mike DeRosa – 16,638 (2.1%) – 3rd of 3
Comptroller
Rolf Maurer – 11,925 (1.6%) – 3rd of 3
Attorney General
Stephen Fournier – 16,073 (2.1%) – 3rd of 3
US House of Representatives
D.1 Jeff Russell – 2,357 (1.5%) – 3rd of 3
D.2 William Clyde – 2,135 (1.1%) – 3rd of 4
State Senate
D.1 Barbara Barry – 315 (2.1%) – 3rd of 4
D.27 David Michel – 4 (0.4%) – 3rd of 3
D.33 Colin Bennett – 431 (1.2%) – 3rd of 3
D.36 Edward Heflin – 1,793 (11.9%) – 2nd of 2
State House
D.25 Paul Gobell – 55 (1.7%) – 4th of 4
D.38 Billy Collins – 21 (1.5%) – 3rd of 3
D.65 Don Alexander – No results yet
D.67 Cynthia Day – 158 (2.2%) – 3rd of 3
D.84 Matt Went – 367 (14%) – 2nd of 2
D.94 Dave Olszta – 170 (4.4%) – 2nd of 2
D.122 Kelly Hanna – 222 (10.8%) – 2nd of 3
D.125 David Bedell – 286 (15.2%) 2nd of 2
D.148 Nathan Cloutier – no results yet
District of Columbia (32.5% reporting)
Delegate to US House of Representatives
Natalie Lino Stracuzzi – 3.35% (4th of 4)
Delegate to US Senate
David Schwartzman – 9.07% (2nd of 4)
City Council At Large
Eugene Puryear – 3.5% (6th of 15)

Delaware

US Senate (97% of precincts reporting)

Christopher Coons – Democrat – 56.27% (124,821)
Kevin Wade – Republican – 41.76% (92,647)
Andrew Groff – Green – 1.97% (4,368)
Attorney General (100% of precincts reporting)
Catherine Damavandi – Green – 4.6% (3rd of 5)
US House of Representatives
Bernard August – 2.1% (3rd of 4)
State Treasurer
David Chandler – 2.8% (3rd of 3)
State Representative
David McCorquodale – District 21 – 19.3% (2nd of 2)
Hawaii
State Representative District 20

Calvin Say – D –  52.6% (4,621 )
Keiko Bonk – G –  23.3% (2,047)
Julia Allen – R –  20.4% (1,794)

State Representative District 44

Jo Jordan – D – 58.0%  (2,703)
Cedric Asuega Gates – G – 22.0% (1,025)
Allen Frenzel – L – 15%

Illinois (IL Green Party does not gain statewide ballot access due to not getting 5% in governor’s race, but remains established in CD-5, CD-12, and Chicago Metropolitan Water District)
US House of Representatives District 5
Mike Quigley – D – 63.16% (109,530)
Vince Kolber – R – 30.76% (53,341)
Nancy Wade – G – 6.08% (10,536)
US House of Representatives District 12
Mike Bost – R – 52.68% (106,435)
Bill Enyart – D – 41.64% (84,136)
Paula Bradshaw – G – 5.68% (11,474)
Chicago Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (9 candidates for 3 seats)

GRN – Karen Roothaan 61,267 4.43%
GRN – Michael Smith 55,231 3.99%
GRN – George Milkowski 50,336 3.64%

Iowa
State Representative District 41
Jo Oldson – D – 81.8% (8,889)
David Courard-Hauri – G – 17.1% (1,857)
Louisiana
US House of Representatives District 5
Eliot Barron – Green – 0.7% (1,654) (9th of 9)

Maine

State Senate

Alice Knapp – District 23 – 11.77% (3rd of 3)

Fred Horch – District 24 – 17.69% (3rd of 3)

Asher Platts – District 27 – 18.63% (2nd of 3)

Owen Hill – District 28 – 26.97% (2nd of 2)

Mark Diehl – District 29 – 11.4% (3rd of 3)

State House

Michael Wakefield – District 23 – 8.1% (3rd of 3)

Andrew Reddy – District 33 – 10.3% (3rd of 3)

Samuel Chandler – District 36 – 17% (3rd of 3)

Lauren Besanko – District 39 – 27.6% (2nd of 2)

Daniel Stromgren – District 54 – 11% (3rd of 3)

Lisa Willey – District 66 – 11.2% (3rd of 3)

Randall Parr – District 95 – 5.8% (4th of 4)

Paige Brown – District 97 – 24.1% (2nd of 2)

Nathan Shea – District 102 (write-in) – 0.12% (4 votes)

Local office:

John Eder – Portland School Board – ELECTED

Jon Ault – Gardiner City Council – ELECTED

Nickie Sekera – Fryeburg Water District – ELECTED

 

 

 

 

Maryland

US House of Representatives District 2

Dutch Ruppersberger – D – 61.26%  115,586
David Banach – R – 36.04%   67,995
Ian Schlakman – G – 2.70%   5,096

US House of Representatives District 6

John Delaney – D – 49.63%  89,318
Daniel Bongino – R – 48.43%  87,152
George Gluck – G – 1.95%   3,503
House of Delegates District 20
Dan Robinson – 9.1% (4th of 4)
Montgomery County Council
Tim Willard – 2.4% (9th of 9)

 

 

 

Massachusetts
Danny Factor – Secretary of State – 4% (74,479)
Ian Jackson – Treasurer – 4% (82,138)
MK Merelice – Auditor – 4% (79,759)
Michigan
US Senate
Gary Peters – D – 54.58%   1,693,781
Terri Lynn Land – R – 41.37%   1,283,850
Jim Fulner – L – 2.01%   62,504
Richard Matkin – US Taxpayers – 1.20%   37,155
Chris Wahmhoff – Green – 0.84%   26,040
Governor
Rick Snyder – R – 50.95%   1,598,922
Mark Schauer – D – 46.83%   1,469,375
Mary Buzuma – L – 1.13%   35,574
Mark McFarlin – US Taxpayers – 0.61%   19,177
Paul Homeniuk – Green – 0.47%   14,893
US House of Representatives
Ellis Boal –  MI-1 – 1.1% (4th of 4)
Tonya Duncan – MI-3 – 3.1% (3rd of 3)
John Lawrence – MI-6 – 1.1% (4th of 4)
Jim Casha – MI-8 – 0.8% (4th of 5)
John McDermott – MI-9 – 1.4% (4th of 4)
Harley Mikkelson – MI-10 – 1.9% (3rd of 3)
Stephen Boyle – MI-14 – 0.9% (4th of 4)
Other Statewide Races
Sherry Wells – State Board of Education – 60,453 votes (9th of 10)
Terry Link – Michigan State University Board of Trustees – 59,592 votes (8th of 11)
Adam Adrianson – Michigan State University Board of Trustees – 33,911 votes (11th of 11)
Margaret Guttshall – Wayne State University Board of Governors – 44,906 (9th of 11)
Latham Redding – Wayne State University Board of Governors – 37,089 (10th of 11)
Ian Swanson – University of Michigan Board of Regents – 57,962 (9th of 9)
Local Office:
Grand Traverse County Board District 2:
Christine Maxbauer – R – 55% (2195)
Tom Mair – G – 44.5% (1774)
Kalamazoo County Board District 2:
Stephanie Moore – D – 2708 (79%)
Sarah Molenaar – G – 722 (21%)
Presque Isle County Board District 1:
Robert Schell – D – 57.3% (172)
Wayne Vermilya – G – 42% (126)
Minnesota
Attorney General
Andy Dawkins – Green – 1.5% (28,755) (regains minor party status for MN Greens)
US House of Representatives (MN-8)
Rick Nolan – D – 48.54% (128,877)
Stewart Mills – R – 47.15% (125,201)
Ray Skip Sandman – G – 4.31% (11,439)
State Representative
District 7A
Jennifer Schultz – D – 62.1% (9658)
Becky Hall – R – 33.3% (5175)
Kristine Osbakken – G – 4.5% (694)
District 65A
Rena Moran – D – 71.2% (6626)
Anthony Meschke – R – 14.6% (1358)
Lena Buggs – G – 14.1% (1308)

 

New Jersey

US House of Representatives District 12

Steven Welzer – 885 (0.6%) (4th of 7)

 

 

 

New York

Governor: (99.7% of precincts reporting) (NY Greens retain ballot status, moves up from 6th to 4th ballot line)

Andrew Cuomo – Democrat – 54% (1,918,644)
Rob Astorino- Republican – 40.6% (1,442,392)
Howie Hawkins/Brian Jones – Green – 4.9% (173,510)
Michael McDermott – Libertarian – 0.44% (15,582)
Steven Cohn – Sapient – 0.1% (4,547)
Attorney General
Ramon Jimenez – 2.1% (76,676) (3rd of 4)
Comptroller
Theresa Portelli – 2.5% (92,898) (3rd of 4)
US House of Representatives
William Stevenson – NY-2 – 1.6%
Hank Bardel – NY-11 – 2.5%
Daniel Vila Rivera – NY-13 – 12.6%
William Edstrom – NY-15 – 1%
Matt Funiciello – NY-21 – 11.3%

 

Ohio

Governor (OH Greens win ballot status)

John Kasich – R – 63.9% (1,922,436)
Edward FitzGerald – D – 32.9% (989,201)
Anita Rios – Green – 3.3% (99,415)
US House of Representatives
D.6 – Dennis Lambert – 5,970 (3.17%) 3rd of 3
D.12 – Bob Hart – 8,919 (4.11%) 3rd of 3
State House
D.21 – Will Johnson – 990 (3%) – 3rd of 3
D.29 – Nathan Lane – 1,189 votes (3.92%) 3rd of 3
D.64 Elaine Mastromatteo 1,645 votes (6.04%) 3rd of 3
Local Office
Common Pleas Court Judge (Franklin Co.) – Eddie Pfau – 11,574 votes (5.39%) 3rd of 3
Oregon
Governor – Jason Levin – 23,718 (1.89%)
US Senate – Christina Lugo – 25,999 (2.09%) – 4th of 5
US House D.1 – Steven Reynolds – 8,382 (3.80%) 4th of 4
US House D.3 – Michael Meo – 7,826 (3.77%) – 3rd of 5
US House D.4 – Michael Beilstein – 6,226 (2.16%) – 3rd of 4
State House D.23 – Alex Polikoff – 931 (4.5%) – 3rd of 4
State House D.25 – Josh Smith – 377 (2.8%) – 3rd of 3
Corvallis City Council – Michael Beilstein – ELECTED
Benton County Circuit Court Judge – Matt Donohue – ELECTED
Pennsylvania
State Assembly D.98 – Ryan Hazel – 643 (3.85%) – 3rd of 3
State Assembly D.190 – Glenn Davis – 680 (4.16%) – 2nd of 2
South Carolina
State House D.114 – Sue Edward – 986 (15.16%)
Tennessee
Governor – Isa Infante – 18,507 (1.37%) – 5th of 7
US Senate – Martin Pleasant – 12,530 (0.91%) – 4th of 12
US House D.1 – Robert Smith – 9,849 (7.08%) – 3rd of 4
US House D.2 – Norris Dryer – 4,033 (2.42%) – 4th of 4
State Senate D.23 – Amy Balderrama – 9,360 (16.99%) – 2nd of 2
State House D.54 – Martin Holsinger – 1,204 (9.30%) – 2nd of 2
Texas
US Senate
Emily “Spicy Brown” Sanchez – 54,071 (1.17%) – 4th of 4
State wide offices:
Governor – Brandon Parmer – 18,369 (0.4%) – 4th of 4
Lt. Governor – Chandrakantha Courtney – 27,554 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
Attorney General – Jamar Osborne – 29,313 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
Comptroller – Deb Shafto – 44,683 (1.0%) – 4th of 4
Land Commissioner – Valerie Alessi – 59,588 (1.3%) – 4th of 4
Agriculture Commissioner – Kenneth Kendrick – 77,039 (1.7%) – 4th of 4
Railroad Commission – Martina Salinas – 92,846 (2.0%) – 4th of 4
Supreme Court 7 – Charles Waterbury – 34,235 (0.7%) – 4th of 4
Supreme Court 8 – Jim Chisolm – 343,514 (9.2%) – 3rd of 3
Court of Criminal Appeals 4 – Judith Sanders-Castro – 390,807 (10.4%) – 3rd of 3
Court of Criminal Appeals 9 – George Altgelt – 318,446 (8.6%) – 3rd of 3
US House of Representatives
D.2 Mark Roberts – 1,307 (0.87%) – 4th of 4
D.3 Paul Blair – 24,759 (18.01%) – 2nd of 2
D.13 Don Cook – 929 (0.70%) – 4th of 4
D.19 Remington Alessi – 1,298 (1.23%) – 4th of 4
D.21 Antonio Diaz – 27,782 (14.72%) – 2nd of 3
D.28 Michael Cary – 3,474 (4.57%) – 3rd of 3
D.35 kat swift – 1,293 (1.35%) – 4th of 4
D.36 Hal Ridley – 681 (0.51%) – 4th of 4
State Senate
D.10 John Tunmire – 1,094 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
D.17 David Courtney – 1,300 (0.7%) – 4th of 4
State House
D.42 Nicholas Serna – 2,104 (11.6%) – 2nd of 2
D.64 Braedon Wright – 1,055 (2.8%) -3rd of 3
D.80 Marco Buentello – 1,736 (10.4%) – 2nd of 2
D.123 Paul Ingmundson – 3,210 (13.7) – 2nd of 2
D.130 Art Browning – 3,505 (9.2%) – 2nd of 2
D.146 Morgan Bradford – 1,916 (8.1%) – 2nd of 2
Counties

 

County Judge – (Bexar) Paul Pipkin – 1.3%

County Clerk – (Bexar) Earl Lyons – 1.96%

County Commissioner Precinct 2 – (Bexar) Chuck Robinson – 3.82%

County Clerk – (Comal) Matthew Hanson – 10.40%

County Clerk – (Denton) Schyler Butler – 17.36%

County Judge – (Harris) David B. Collins – 16.62%

County Criminal Court No. 13 – (Harris) Clint Davidson – 1.95%

County Clerk – (Travis) William Stout – 3.13%

County Judge – (Webb) Frank Cortez – 12.5%

County Commissioner Precinct 1 – (Webb) Erika Martinez – 42.78%

County Commissioner Precinct 4 – (Webb) Luis F. Decker – 15.49%

County Treasurer – (Webb) Jesus Quiroz – 14.69%

Justice of the Peace Pct 2, Pl 1 – (Webb) William “Willie” Koehn – 19.57%

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 – (Webb) Lakshmana “Vish” Viswanath – 25.48%

Virginia
US House
Joe Galdo – 1,737 (0.9%) – 4th of 4
West Virginia
US Senate
Bob Henry Baber – 5,448 (1.21%) – 4th of 5
State Senate
D.17 Jesse Johnson – 1,204 (4.1%) – 3rd of 3
State House
D.11 Mark Myers – 807 (19%) – 2nd of 2
D.23 Danny Ray Cooke – 163 (3.4%) – 3rd of 3
D.27 Karen White – 1,241 (3.9%) – 5th of 5
D.32 Tighe Bullock – 617 (1.9%) – 8th of 8
D.66 Daniel Lutz – 871 (22%) – 2nd of 2
Wisconsin
State Treasurer
Ron Hardy – 65,709 (2.9%) – 3rd of 5
US House
D.7 Larry Dale – 3,660 (1.3%) – 3rd of 3

Dave Schwab

15 Comments

  1. Overall, this says to me for 2016:

    1. No more congressional. It’s a total waste. Does not accomplish anything for us.
    2. Lots of more state legislative. We have to break through at that level.
    3. Statewide only where necessary for ballot status.

    And of course, more local races everywhere and everywhere it makes sense.

  2. what are the results for the IL write-in candidates, like Governor candidate Scott Summers, & Sec of State Schafer? Do the election authorities not report the results for write-in candidates, or take a massive weeks-long delay before doing so?

    • Typically it takes longer to report write-in results because it usually is a more cumbersome process to compile them from all of the wards across a state. The “on ballot” results are reported faster because they are often transmitted electronically. All results however are considered “unofficial” until typically a week to 10 days after an election when they are finally “certified”.

  3. Thank you for the Green Party results. Great work. We need a full slate of Green Party candidates at every level: local, state, federal – every year. The more Green Party candidates, the more on Green Party ballot presence, the more Green Party impact.

    Each election cycle – with a Green Party candidate on the ballot is an opportunity to recruit other Green Party candidates

  4. Michael in answer to your question about Green Party ballot status. Ballot Access News, and the Richard Winger, publisher, are best info source for that. My last Ballot Access News subscription showed the Green Party at between 26 to 30 states, I believe last summer.

    Thanks to the Wisconsin Green Party and Ron Hardy’s run for Treasurer – that is a big ballot access win for the Green Party.

  5. Thank you for this fairly complete rundown of the 2014 general election. I would offer one minor correction: Remington Alessi was our Congressional candidate in TX-18, not 19, running against incumbent Sheila Jackson Lee.

    Is that Ben Manski above, arguing that running for Congress is a waste of time and resources? I can see his point and respect his opinion, even if I don’t completely share it.

    Notice that Antonio Diaz ran in TX-21, with a Republican incumbent (Lamar Smith) and no Democratic candidate, and received 1/7 of the vote, beating out the Libertarian. The district includes several rural counties in Central Texas and northern Bexar County (a heavily middle-class & military area near San Antonio).

    Certainly, state and local Green Parties should think strategically about whether to run a candidate in certain Congressional races, not just nominate anybody who signs up. Greens should appear on the ballot when and where Democrats are unlikely to, or where the Democratic Party is in disarray (e.g., Texas Panhandle). They should nominate candidates willing and able to campaign actively in those races.

    While it’s not a huge waste of time and resources if somebody wants merely to “occupy the ballot,” it’s more important for candidates to have support networks and staffs of volunteers than for everyone to be a candidate.

    • I respect the efforts of Texas Greens, and don’t write this in a critical way in terms of the performance in TX-21. I’m sure that involved a lot of work and was both difficult and productive. But 1/7 of the vote is another way of saying 14%, which means that a lot of Democrats either did not vote or voted for the Republican or Libertarian.

      There are times when winning the votes of a sector of the population is useful. And I especially agree that uncontested races deserve campaigns. But the Greens need to start to “move on up” the ballot, and that is not going to happen in the near future with a congressional race. It just isn’t. State legislative campaigns are our best bet.

      – Ben

Leave a Reply to Manski Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.