Local Elections

Madison Greens endorse 7 local candidates in Spring 2015 election

Posted in Local Elections on February 27th, 2015 by Dave Schwab – Be the first to comment

The Four Lakes Green Party, based in Dane County, Wisconsin, has issued endorsements in local elections for April 2015. From the Wisconsin Green Party:

The Four Lakes Green Party has endorsed seven candidates for local office in Madison and Fitchburg.

Help us elect more Greens to local government by volunteering, making a financial contribution, and voting April 7th!

p_ledell_zellers.jpgLedell Zellers (Madison Alder District 2) (unopposed)

Ledell Zellers is seeking a second term on Madison’s City Council. In her first term, she has been a leader on issues such as sustainable development and historic preservation, protecting water quality, expanding public transit, and working to end homelessness. See Ledell’s website here.

p_marsha_rummel.jpgMarsha Rummel (Madison Alder District 6) (unopposed)

Marsha Rummel has served on Madison’s City Council since 2007. She has been a progressive champion on many issues, and has been instrumental in ensuring that development of Madison’s East Side has been sustainable, affordable, and vibrant with lots of green space. See Marsha’s website here.

p_samba_baldeh.pngSamba Baldeh (Madison Alder District 17)

Samba Baldeh is a software engineer and community activist in Northeast Madison. He is running on a platform that includes expanding community policing and addressing the shortage of affordable housing. See Samba’s website here. read more »

Virginia Green announces State Rep campaign

Posted in Local Elections on February 19th, 2015 by Dave Schwab – 2 Comments

Jeff Staples, a mechanic from Chesapeake, has announced a Green campaign for Virginia House of Delegates District 81.

From HamptonRoads.com:

A Green Party candidate from Chesapeake announced he’ll challenge Del. Barry Knight, R-Virginia Beach, in the 81st House District. Knight won without a challenger in 2013.

Candidate Jeff Staples wrote Thursday on his Facebook page: “Tired of not having choices, I have stepped forward to offer an alternative. I want to offer a voice for the working folks of this district.” read more »

Maine Greens nominate State Rep candidate for special election

Posted in Local Elections on February 10th, 2015 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

p ron huberFrom the Bangor Daily News:

ROCKLAND, Maine — An environmental activist has been nominated by the Maine Green Independent Party to be its nominee for the vacant Rockland-area House seat.

Ron Huber of Rockland was picked by the Greens at a caucus Saturday in Rockland.

Huber is executive director of Friends of Penobscot Bay. He has been involved in numerous environmental efforts to clean up the bay. Over the years, he has been involved in many Searsport matters, including the recent fight over the proposed liquid propane gas tank and the battle over the future of Sears Island. read more »

Chicago Green Party endorses Fioretti for Mayor

Posted in Local Elections on February 3rd, 2015 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

p bob fiorettiFrom Progress Illinois:

The Green Party of Chicago has endorsed Ald. Bob Fioretti (2nd) in the mayor’s race.

“Chicago has been subject to persistent political abuse, from the shuttering of dozens of schools to the siphoning of tax dollars off to private interests,” Phil Huckelberry, chair of the Green Party of Chicago, said in a statement. “Bob Fioretti has been at the forefront of standing up to these abuses, and he takes it further and backs it up with real ideas for moving the city forward.”

See the Chicago Green Party’s statement on the endorsement here.

The Green Party of Chicago has also made endorsements in the following ward races: read more »

Green for Greens: Didier Ortiz for Fort Lauderdale City Council

Posted in Local Elections on January 15th, 2015 by Dave Schwab – 3 Comments

Green For Greens is about highlighting some of the most exciting Green candidates across the United States – and asking our readers to contribute what they can to help these candidates succeed. We are committed to building a party of peace, justice, democracy and ecology, free of corporate money and control, and the best way to do that is by supporting the courageous candidates who are spreading our message and building our party every day.

p didier ortizFort Lauderdale, Florida has recently made national news for making it a crime to feed the homeless in public, and repeatedly arresting a 90 year-old WWII veteran for feeding the homeless. Now a young Green named Didier Ortiz is running for Fort Lauderdale City Commission to revoke the “homeless hate laws” and bring progressive reforms like a $15/hour minimum wage, ‘ban the box’ to end job discrimination against ex-convicts, and body cameras for police officers.

Take a look at Didier Ortiz’s campaign on Indiegogo – the election is on February 10th.

Read on for an excerpt from Ortiz’s Indiegogo page: read more »

Illinois Greens endorse local candidates for 2015

Posted in Local Elections on January 12th, 2015 by Dave Schwab – 2 Comments

illinoisgreenpartyThe Illinois Green Party has issued its first round of endorsements for Spring 2015 local elections.

Here is a list of Green candidates from the ILGP website:

Alberto Bocanegra for Chicago City Council, 15th Ward
Rita Maniotis for Morton High School District 201 Board, Cook County
Matthew Walsh for Plainfield CSD 202 Board, Will County
Steve Alesch for Warrenville Park District, DuPage County (incumbent)
Nicholas Strauch for Palatine Park District, Cook County
David Black for Rock Valley College Board, Winnebago and Boone Counties
Scott Summers for McHenry County College Board, McHenry County

More endorsements from the Chicago Green Party site: read more »

Green Party highlights from Election Day 2014

Posted in Ballot Access, Congressional Campaigns, Local Elections, State Wide Elections on November 13th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

From Green Party US:

Election results http://www.greenpartywatch.org/2014/11/04/green-party-2014-election-results and http://gp.org/election-wrapup

p hawkins for governor girlWASHINGTON, D.C. — The Green Party made several advances in the 2014 general election on November 4, with Green candidates winning 27 seats and ballot lines held for most state Green Parties.

The most closely watched Green races were in Richmond, California, where outgoing Mayor Gayle McLaughlin overcame a $3-million campaign by Chevron to defeat her slate, and New York, where Howie Hawkins challenged incumbent Gov. Andrew Cuomo. read more »

Green Party 2014 Election Results

Posted in Congressional Campaigns, Local Elections, State Wide Elections on November 4th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – 15 Comments

p brian jones ramon jimenez labor day

Arkansas
US Senate
Tom Cotton – R – 56.55% (473,297)
Mark Pryor – D – 39.45% (330,209)
Nathan LaFrance – L – 2.03% (16,975)
Mark Swaney – G – 1.98% (16,545)
Governor
Asa Hutchinson – R – 55.45% (465,072)
Mike Ross – D – 41.50% (348,102)
Frank Gilbert – L – 1.91% (16,059)
Joshua Drake – G – 1.14% -(9,536)
California (CA’s Top Two primary eliminated all Green candidates for statewide office, Congress, and state legislature in early June (see here for Green results from the June primary). 22 of 37 Green candidates for local office in November 2014 won their races, with 1 more leading in a too-close-to-call race)

Mayor (2)

Jason “Shake” Anderson, Mayor, Oakland, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
15 candidates for one seat 816 votes 1.4% first round, ranked choice voting

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina, Monterrey County, incumbent
1st/2 candidates for one seat 1319 votes 63.6% ELECTED

City Council (12)

Chrystal Coleman, City Council, Vista, San Diego County (endorsed by the Green Party of San Diego County)
4th/5 candidates for two seats 3044 votes 16.84% 
Michael Feinstein, City Council, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County)
8th/14 candidates for three seats 2761 votes 6.26%
Vicente Cruz, City Council, District 6, Oakland, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
1 seat (write-in)
Juan Daniel Fernandez, City Council, Arcata, Humboldt County
3rd/5 candidates for two seats  669 votes 12.87%
Deborah Heathersone, Town Council, Pt. Arena, Mendocino County, appointed incumbent
Mark Iacuaniello, Town Council, Fort Bragg, Mendocino County
John Johns, City Council, Ukiah, Mendocino County
6th/8 candidates for three seats  353 votes 9.65% 
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica, San Mateo County
3rd/7candidates for three seats  3022 16.4%   ELECTED
Gayle Mclaughlin, City Council, Richmond, Contra Costa Countyp Gayle McLaughlin Richmond Mayor
Jon Mann, City Council, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County
11th/14 candidates for three seats  1180 2.67%
Eric Peterson, City Council, District 5, Salinas, Monterey County
2nd/2 candidates for one seat  533 34.34%
Paul Pitino, City Council, Arcata, Humboldt County
1st/2 candidates for one seats (two-year term, filling vacancy) 1904 votes 67.49%  ELECTED
Jane Rands, City Council, Fullerton, Orange County
Jack Wagner, City Council, Sonoma, Sonoma County

Community College District (1)

Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2 Napa Valley College, Napa County (endorsed by the Green Party of Napa County)
1st/2 candidates for one seat  1,088 votes 59.68% ELECTED

School District (10)

Joshua Alves, Governing Boardmbmer, Washington Unified School District, Yolo County
3 2nd/3 candidates for two seats  2084 votes 20.1%  

Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Solano County
5th/8 candidates for three seats  4850 12.42% 

Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School, San Diego County, incumbent 
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff, Tehama County, appointed incumbent
3rd/4 candidates for three seats  1366 votes 25.26%   ELECTED

Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District, Santa Cruz County
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad, San Diego County
2nd/6 candidates for three seats  5503 votes 19.35%   ELECTED

Alex Shantz, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District, Napa County
3 candidates for three seats ELECTED

David James (Jim) Smith, Board of Trustees, Canyon School, Canyon Township, Contra Costa County, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats  ELECTED

Logan Blair Smith, Little Shasta Elementary School District, Montague, Shasta County, appointed incumbent
1 candidate for one seat  ELECTED

Richard Williams, Board of Trustees, Panoche Elementary School District, San Benito County,appointed incumbent 
2 candidates for one seat (short term -two years)  7 votes, 26.92%
Rent Stabilization Board (2)
John Selawsky, Rent Stablization Board, Berkeley, Alameda County (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
4th/5 candidates for five seats  9335 19.27% ELECTED
Jesse Townley, Rent Stablization Board, Berkeley, Alameda County, incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
3rd/5 candidates for five seats 9612 votes 19.84%  ELECTED

Water District (2)

Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board, Marin County
1st/2 candidates for one seat   4567 votes 51.24%   LEADING PENDING FINAL ABSENTEE/PROVISIONAL VOTE
COUNTY
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District, Monterrey County, incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Monterrey County)
Transit District (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Ward 5, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties (incumbent)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
1st/2 candidates for one seat  15517 votes 55.52%   ELECTED  
Fire District (2)
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District, Santa Cruz County
Patricia Landis, Julian-Cuyamaca Fire District, San Diego County, incumbent
Recreation and Park District (1)
James Barone, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District, Contra Costa County
3 candidates for three seats  ELECTED
Community Services District (1)
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct, Contra Costa County,appointed incumbent
Planning Group (1)
William Bretz, Board of Directors, Crest, Dehesa, Granite Hills, Harbison Canyon Planning Group, Seat 8, San Diego County, incumbent
1 candidate for one seat  ELECTED
Colorado
Governor (89.91% reporting)
John Hickenlooper – D – 47.79% (851,166)
Bob Beauprez – R – 47.75% (850,521)
Matthew Hess – L – 1.83% (32,620)
Harry Hempy – Green – 1.21% (21,485)
Mike Dunafon – Unaffiliated – 1.13% (20,155)
Paul Fiorino – Unaffiliated – 0.29% (5,119)

 US House of Representatives

Gary Swing – CO-6 – 1.9% (4th of 4)

State Senate
Martin Wirth – District 2 – 25% (2nd of 2)
Connecticut (CT Greens retain ballot lines for each race in which they earned at least 1%)
Secretary of State
Mike DeRosa – 16,638 (2.1%) – 3rd of 3
Comptroller
Rolf Maurer – 11,925 (1.6%) – 3rd of 3
Attorney General
Stephen Fournier – 16,073 (2.1%) – 3rd of 3
US House of Representatives
D.1 Jeff Russell – 2,357 (1.5%) – 3rd of 3
D.2 William Clyde – 2,135 (1.1%) – 3rd of 4
State Senate
D.1 Barbara Barry – 315 (2.1%) – 3rd of 4
D.27 David Michel – 4 (0.4%) – 3rd of 3
D.33 Colin Bennett – 431 (1.2%) – 3rd of 3
D.36 Edward Heflin – 1,793 (11.9%) – 2nd of 2
State House
D.25 Paul Gobell – 55 (1.7%) – 4th of 4
D.38 Billy Collins – 21 (1.5%) – 3rd of 3
D.65 Don Alexander – No results yet
D.67 Cynthia Day – 158 (2.2%) – 3rd of 3
D.84 Matt Went – 367 (14%) – 2nd of 2
D.94 Dave Olszta – 170 (4.4%) – 2nd of 2
D.122 Kelly Hanna – 222 (10.8%) – 2nd of 3
D.125 David Bedell – 286 (15.2%) 2nd of 2
D.148 Nathan Cloutier – no results yet
District of Columbia (32.5% reporting)
Delegate to US House of Representatives
Natalie Lino Stracuzzi – 3.35% (4th of 4)
Delegate to US Senate
David Schwartzman – 9.07% (2nd of 4)
City Council At Large
Eugene Puryear – 3.5% (6th of 15)

Delaware

US Senate (97% of precincts reporting)

Christopher Coons – Democrat – 56.27% (124,821)
Kevin Wade – Republican – 41.76% (92,647)
Andrew Groff – Green – 1.97% (4,368)
Attorney General (100% of precincts reporting)
Catherine Damavandi – Green – 4.6% (3rd of 5)
US House of Representatives
Bernard August – 2.1% (3rd of 4)
State Treasurer
David Chandler – 2.8% (3rd of 3)
State Representative
David McCorquodale – District 21 – 19.3% (2nd of 2)
Hawaii
State Representative District 20

Calvin Say – D –  52.6% (4,621 )
Keiko Bonk – G –  23.3% (2,047)
Julia Allen – R –  20.4% (1,794)

State Representative District 44

Jo Jordan – D – 58.0%  (2,703)
Cedric Asuega Gates – G – 22.0% (1,025)
Allen Frenzel – L – 15%

Illinois (IL Green Party does not gain statewide ballot access due to not getting 5% in governor’s race, but remains established in CD-5, CD-12, and Chicago Metropolitan Water District)
US House of Representatives District 5
Mike Quigley – D – 63.16% (109,530)
Vince Kolber – R – 30.76% (53,341)
Nancy Wade – G – 6.08% (10,536)
US House of Representatives District 12
Mike Bost – R – 52.68% (106,435)
Bill Enyart – D – 41.64% (84,136)
Paula Bradshaw – G – 5.68% (11,474)
Chicago Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (9 candidates for 3 seats)

GRN – Karen Roothaan 61,267 4.43%
GRN – Michael Smith 55,231 3.99%
GRN – George Milkowski 50,336 3.64%

Iowa
State Representative District 41
Jo Oldson – D – 81.8% (8,889)
David Courard-Hauri – G – 17.1% (1,857)
Louisiana
US House of Representatives District 5
Eliot Barron – Green – 0.7% (1,654) (9th of 9)

Maine

State Senate

Alice Knapp – District 23 – 11.77% (3rd of 3)

Fred Horch – District 24 – 17.69% (3rd of 3)

Asher Platts – District 27 – 18.63% (2nd of 3)

Owen Hill – District 28 – 26.97% (2nd of 2)

Mark Diehl – District 29 – 11.4% (3rd of 3)

State House

Michael Wakefield – District 23 – 8.1% (3rd of 3)

Andrew Reddy – District 33 – 10.3% (3rd of 3)

Samuel Chandler – District 36 – 17% (3rd of 3)

Lauren Besanko – District 39 – 27.6% (2nd of 2)

Daniel Stromgren – District 54 – 11% (3rd of 3)

Lisa Willey – District 66 – 11.2% (3rd of 3)

Randall Parr – District 95 – 5.8% (4th of 4)

Paige Brown – District 97 – 24.1% (2nd of 2)

Nathan Shea – District 102 (write-in) – 0.12% (4 votes)

Local office:

John Eder – Portland School Board – ELECTED

Jon Ault – Gardiner City Council – ELECTED

Nickie Sekera – Fryeburg Water District – ELECTED

 

 

 

 

Maryland

US House of Representatives District 2

Dutch Ruppersberger – D – 61.26%  115,586
David Banach – R – 36.04%   67,995
Ian Schlakman – G – 2.70%   5,096

US House of Representatives District 6

John Delaney – D – 49.63%  89,318
Daniel Bongino – R – 48.43%  87,152
George Gluck – G – 1.95%   3,503
House of Delegates District 20
Dan Robinson – 9.1% (4th of 4)
Montgomery County Council
Tim Willard – 2.4% (9th of 9)

 

 

 

Massachusetts
Danny Factor – Secretary of State – 4% (74,479)
Ian Jackson – Treasurer – 4% (82,138)
MK Merelice – Auditor – 4% (79,759)
Michigan
US Senate
Gary Peters – D – 54.58%   1,693,781
Terri Lynn Land – R – 41.37%   1,283,850
Jim Fulner – L – 2.01%   62,504
Richard Matkin – US Taxpayers – 1.20%   37,155
Chris Wahmhoff – Green – 0.84%   26,040
Governor
Rick Snyder – R – 50.95%   1,598,922
Mark Schauer – D – 46.83%   1,469,375
Mary Buzuma – L – 1.13%   35,574
Mark McFarlin – US Taxpayers – 0.61%   19,177
Paul Homeniuk – Green – 0.47%   14,893
US House of Representatives
Ellis Boal –  MI-1 – 1.1% (4th of 4)
Tonya Duncan – MI-3 – 3.1% (3rd of 3)
John Lawrence – MI-6 – 1.1% (4th of 4)
Jim Casha – MI-8 – 0.8% (4th of 5)
John McDermott – MI-9 – 1.4% (4th of 4)
Harley Mikkelson – MI-10 – 1.9% (3rd of 3)
Stephen Boyle – MI-14 – 0.9% (4th of 4)
Other Statewide Races
Sherry Wells – State Board of Education – 60,453 votes (9th of 10)
Terry Link – Michigan State University Board of Trustees – 59,592 votes (8th of 11)
Adam Adrianson – Michigan State University Board of Trustees – 33,911 votes (11th of 11)
Margaret Guttshall – Wayne State University Board of Governors – 44,906 (9th of 11)
Latham Redding – Wayne State University Board of Governors – 37,089 (10th of 11)
Ian Swanson – University of Michigan Board of Regents – 57,962 (9th of 9)
Local Office:
Grand Traverse County Board District 2:
Christine Maxbauer – R – 55% (2195)
Tom Mair – G – 44.5% (1774)
Kalamazoo County Board District 2:
Stephanie Moore – D – 2708 (79%)
Sarah Molenaar – G – 722 (21%)
Presque Isle County Board District 1:
Robert Schell – D – 57.3% (172)
Wayne Vermilya – G – 42% (126)
Minnesota
Attorney General
Andy Dawkins – Green – 1.5% (28,755) (regains minor party status for MN Greens)
US House of Representatives (MN-8)
Rick Nolan – D – 48.54% (128,877)
Stewart Mills – R – 47.15% (125,201)
Ray Skip Sandman – G – 4.31% (11,439)
State Representative
District 7A
Jennifer Schultz – D – 62.1% (9658)
Becky Hall – R – 33.3% (5175)
Kristine Osbakken – G – 4.5% (694)
District 65A
Rena Moran – D – 71.2% (6626)
Anthony Meschke – R – 14.6% (1358)
Lena Buggs – G – 14.1% (1308)

 

New Jersey

US House of Representatives District 12

Steven Welzer – 885 (0.6%) (4th of 7)

 

 

 

New York

Governor: (99.7% of precincts reporting) (NY Greens retain ballot status, moves up from 6th to 4th ballot line)

Andrew Cuomo – Democrat – 54% (1,918,644)
Rob Astorino- Republican – 40.6% (1,442,392)
Howie Hawkins/Brian Jones – Green – 4.9% (173,510)
Michael McDermott – Libertarian – 0.44% (15,582)
Steven Cohn – Sapient – 0.1% (4,547)
Attorney General
Ramon Jimenez – 2.1% (76,676) (3rd of 4)
Comptroller
Theresa Portelli – 2.5% (92,898) (3rd of 4)
US House of Representatives
William Stevenson – NY-2 – 1.6%
Hank Bardel – NY-11 – 2.5%
Daniel Vila Rivera – NY-13 – 12.6%
William Edstrom – NY-15 – 1%
Matt Funiciello – NY-21 – 11.3%

 

Ohio

Governor (OH Greens win ballot status)

John Kasich – R – 63.9% (1,922,436)
Edward FitzGerald – D – 32.9% (989,201)
Anita Rios – Green – 3.3% (99,415)
US House of Representatives
D.6 – Dennis Lambert – 5,970 (3.17%) 3rd of 3
D.12 – Bob Hart – 8,919 (4.11%) 3rd of 3
State House
D.21 – Will Johnson – 990 (3%) – 3rd of 3
D.29 – Nathan Lane – 1,189 votes (3.92%) 3rd of 3
D.64 Elaine Mastromatteo 1,645 votes (6.04%) 3rd of 3
Local Office
Common Pleas Court Judge (Franklin Co.) – Eddie Pfau – 11,574 votes (5.39%) 3rd of 3
Oregon
Governor – Jason Levin – 23,718 (1.89%)
US Senate – Christina Lugo – 25,999 (2.09%) – 4th of 5
US House D.1 – Steven Reynolds – 8,382 (3.80%) 4th of 4
US House D.3 – Michael Meo – 7,826 (3.77%) – 3rd of 5
US House D.4 – Michael Beilstein – 6,226 (2.16%) – 3rd of 4
State House D.23 – Alex Polikoff – 931 (4.5%) – 3rd of 4
State House D.25 – Josh Smith – 377 (2.8%) – 3rd of 3
Corvallis City Council – Michael Beilstein – ELECTED
Benton County Circuit Court Judge – Matt Donohue – ELECTED
Pennsylvania
State Assembly D.98 – Ryan Hazel – 643 (3.85%) – 3rd of 3
State Assembly D.190 – Glenn Davis – 680 (4.16%) – 2nd of 2
South Carolina
State House D.114 – Sue Edward – 986 (15.16%)
Tennessee
Governor – Isa Infante – 18,507 (1.37%) – 5th of 7
US Senate – Martin Pleasant – 12,530 (0.91%) – 4th of 12
US House D.1 – Robert Smith – 9,849 (7.08%) – 3rd of 4
US House D.2 – Norris Dryer – 4,033 (2.42%) – 4th of 4
State Senate D.23 – Amy Balderrama – 9,360 (16.99%) – 2nd of 2
State House D.54 – Martin Holsinger – 1,204 (9.30%) – 2nd of 2
Texas
US Senate
Emily “Spicy Brown” Sanchez – 54,071 (1.17%) – 4th of 4
State wide offices:
Governor – Brandon Parmer – 18,369 (0.4%) – 4th of 4
Lt. Governor – Chandrakantha Courtney – 27,554 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
Attorney General – Jamar Osborne – 29,313 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
Comptroller – Deb Shafto – 44,683 (1.0%) – 4th of 4
Land Commissioner – Valerie Alessi – 59,588 (1.3%) – 4th of 4
Agriculture Commissioner – Kenneth Kendrick – 77,039 (1.7%) – 4th of 4
Railroad Commission – Martina Salinas – 92,846 (2.0%) – 4th of 4
Supreme Court 7 – Charles Waterbury – 34,235 (0.7%) – 4th of 4
Supreme Court 8 – Jim Chisolm – 343,514 (9.2%) – 3rd of 3
Court of Criminal Appeals 4 – Judith Sanders-Castro – 390,807 (10.4%) – 3rd of 3
Court of Criminal Appeals 9 – George Altgelt – 318,446 (8.6%) – 3rd of 3
US House of Representatives
D.2 Mark Roberts – 1,307 (0.87%) – 4th of 4
D.3 Paul Blair – 24,759 (18.01%) – 2nd of 2
D.13 Don Cook – 929 (0.70%) – 4th of 4
D.19 Remington Alessi – 1,298 (1.23%) – 4th of 4
D.21 Antonio Diaz – 27,782 (14.72%) – 2nd of 3
D.28 Michael Cary – 3,474 (4.57%) – 3rd of 3
D.35 kat swift – 1,293 (1.35%) – 4th of 4
D.36 Hal Ridley – 681 (0.51%) – 4th of 4
State Senate
D.10 John Tunmire – 1,094 (0.6%) – 4th of 4
D.17 David Courtney – 1,300 (0.7%) – 4th of 4
State House
D.42 Nicholas Serna – 2,104 (11.6%) – 2nd of 2
D.64 Braedon Wright – 1,055 (2.8%) -3rd of 3
D.80 Marco Buentello – 1,736 (10.4%) – 2nd of 2
D.123 Paul Ingmundson – 3,210 (13.7) – 2nd of 2
D.130 Art Browning – 3,505 (9.2%) – 2nd of 2
D.146 Morgan Bradford – 1,916 (8.1%) – 2nd of 2
Counties

 

County Judge – (Bexar) Paul Pipkin – 1.3%

County Clerk – (Bexar) Earl Lyons – 1.96%

County Commissioner Precinct 2 – (Bexar) Chuck Robinson – 3.82%

County Clerk – (Comal) Matthew Hanson – 10.40%

County Clerk – (Denton) Schyler Butler – 17.36%

County Judge – (Harris) David B. Collins – 16.62%

County Criminal Court No. 13 – (Harris) Clint Davidson – 1.95%

County Clerk – (Travis) William Stout – 3.13%

County Judge – (Webb) Frank Cortez – 12.5%

County Commissioner Precinct 1 – (Webb) Erika Martinez – 42.78%

County Commissioner Precinct 4 – (Webb) Luis F. Decker – 15.49%

County Treasurer – (Webb) Jesus Quiroz – 14.69%

Justice of the Peace Pct 2, Pl 1 – (Webb) William “Willie” Koehn – 19.57%

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 – (Webb) Lakshmana “Vish” Viswanath – 25.48%

Virginia
US House
Joe Galdo – 1,737 (0.9%) – 4th of 4
West Virginia
US Senate
Bob Henry Baber – 5,448 (1.21%) – 4th of 5
State Senate
D.17 Jesse Johnson – 1,204 (4.1%) – 3rd of 3
State House
D.11 Mark Myers – 807 (19%) – 2nd of 2
D.23 Danny Ray Cooke – 163 (3.4%) – 3rd of 3
D.27 Karen White – 1,241 (3.9%) – 5th of 5
D.32 Tighe Bullock – 617 (1.9%) – 8th of 8
D.66 Daniel Lutz – 871 (22%) – 2nd of 2
Wisconsin
State Treasurer
Ron Hardy – 65,709 (2.9%) – 3rd of 5
US House
D.7 Larry Dale – 3,660 (1.3%) – 3rd of 3

Gayle McLaughlin, Green Mayor of Richmond, CA, on Democracy Now

Posted in Local Elections on October 31st, 2014 by Dave Schwab – Comments Off

From Democracy Now’s story “How to Buy a City: Chevron Spends $3 Million on Local California Election to Oust Refinery Critics”:

p gayle mclaughlin democracy nowThe oil giant Chevron is being accused of attempting to buy the city government of Richmond, California. The company has spent more than $3 million to back a slate of pro-Chevron candidates for mayor and city council ahead of Tuesday’s election. According to a report in the Los Angeles Times, Chevron has paid for TV attack ads, purchased space on virtually every billboard in town, funded a flood of mailers and financed a fake “news” website run by a Chevron employee. The move comes two years after a massive fire at Chevron’s oil refinery in Richmond sent 15,000 residents to the hospital. It was the third refinery fire since 1989 in the city. The city of Richmond responded to the latest fire by suing Chevron, accusing officials of placing profits and executive pay over public safety.

We speak to one of the politicians being targeted, outgoing Mayor Gayle McLaughlin. She was elected mayor of Richmond in 2006, becoming the first Green Party official to represent a city of more than 100,000. Due to mayoral term limits, McLaughlin is now running for Richmond City Council.

Watch the video here:

 

Washington Post profiles DC Statehood Green candidate Eugene Puryear

Posted in Local Elections on October 30th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

p eugene puryear officeFrom the Washington Post:

Name: Eugene Puryear

Party: Statehood Green

Age: 28

Neighborhood: Congress Heights

Education: B.A., Howard University

Family: single

Occupation: radio producer, Liberation Media

Notable endorsements: TENAC, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees Local 2401 (representing workers in the D.C. Child and Family Services Agency and the Department of Human Services)

Total funds raised: $17,977

So who are you? I’m someone who has been here for 10 years, someone who came here to be involved in the political scene. I grew up in Charlottesville, Va. My father was director of African American affairs for the University of Virginia, and my mom was also an educator. It played a huge role. My father was huge in the Civil Rights Movement. He was involved in the Non-Partisan Voters’ League in Alabama. I was growing up with a lot of stories from the Civil Rights era. Oftentimes, politics was an all-day, every-day thing, with a heavy social justice influence. read more »

Who will the Maine Greens endorse for Governor?

Posted in Local Elections, State Party News on October 28th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

From the Maine Green Independent Party:

The Maine Green Independent Party’s steering committee voted in 2013 not to field a candidate for Governor so that we could focus our time, resources and energy on recruiting and supporting the largest slate of legislative and municipal candidates that we’ve fielded since 2002!

We respect the individual opinions of our membership and your ability to make up your own mind about the race for governor. 

Rather than ask you to spend your time, resources, and energy outside of the Green Party, we’re asking you to focus your time, resources, and energy on electing the largest slate of legislative and municipal candidates that we’ve fielded since 2002!

We hope that you will join us in supporting our candidates for state legislature. read more »

Green for Greens: Lena Buggs for Minnesota State Representative

Posted in Local Elections on October 24th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – 1 Comment

p lena buggsGreen For Greens is about highlighting some of the most exciting Green candidates across the United States – and asking our readers to contribute what they can to help these candidates succeed. We are committed to building a party of peace, justice, democracy and ecology, free of corporate money and control, and the best way to do that is by supporting the courageous candidates who are spreading our message and building our party every day.

Lena Buggs of St. Paul has gone from tireless community organizer to tireless campaigner. An advocate for empowering women of color in the political process, and an organizer for LGBT rights, housing justice, living wages, and voting rights, Lena Buggs is taking her engagement to the next level in a campaign for State Representative in District 65A (within St. Paul).

Along with Andy Dawkins for Attorney General, Skip Sandman for Congress, Kris Osbakken for State Representative 7A (Duluth), and Ira Jourdain for Minneapolis School Board, Lena Buggs’ campaign for State Representative in District 65A embodies the resurgent Minnesota Green Party‘s strategy of targeting resources to strategic campaigns.

Contribute today to help elect Lena Buggs as Minnesota’s first Green state representative!

Read on for Lena Bugg’s bio from her website: read more »

South Carolina Green legislative nominee gets TV coverage

Posted in Local Elections, State Party News on October 23rd, 2014 by Gregg Jocoy – Comments Off

As reported yesterday here at Green Party Watch, Sue Edward no longer faces a Republican nominee as that candidate, Bobby Harrell, has admitted guilt in a case involving official corruption.

WCIV, the ABC affiliate in Charleston, covered the race. As the reporter says in the piece, the Republican Party is now trying to find a way to avoid the consequences of nominating a criminal by demanding a special election instead of honoring the results of the election already scheduled. WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 – Charleston News, Sports, Weather

SC Green Sue Edward Faces Only Democrat as Republican Speaker of the House Resigns Facing Indictment.

Posted in Local Elections on October 22nd, 2014 by Gregg Jocoy – 1 Comment
Sue Edward, SC GP nominee for House District 114

Sue Edward SC GP nominee for House District 114

Sue Edward, a long time co-chair of the South Carolina Green Party, has had a golden opportunity laid at her feet. The incumbent she is running against is House Speaker Bobby Harrell.

Harrell has been under investigation for two years under pressure from Republican and libertarian groups. He will reportedly confess to a series of misdemeanors, and resign his seat. He would also be removed from the ballot and state law seems to indicate that the Republicans will have no nominee in the race. Will the Republicans opt to vote for the Democrat, the Green, or not vote at all?

For more on Speaker Harrell’s criminal indictments, read below the fold.
read more »

Green for Greens: Keiko Bonk for Hawaii State Representative

Posted in Local Elections on October 7th, 2014 by Dave Schwab – Comments Off

Green For Greens is about highlighting some of the most exciting Green candidates across the United States – and asking our readers to contribute what they can to help these candidates succeed. We are committed to building a party of peace, justice, democracy and ecology, free of corporate money and control, and the best way to do that is by supporting the courageous candidates who are spreading our message and building our party every day.

p keiko bonkKeiko Bonk, co-founder of the Hawaii Green Party and the first Green elected to partisan office in the United States (Hawaii County Council 1992), is running for Hawaii State House in District 20. Bonk ran a strong campaign for the same office in 2012, in a race that ended with the Hawaii Green Party suing the state for running out of ballots, distributing ballots with the wrong names, and other irregularities.

Click here to contribute to Keiko Bonk’s campaign.

From Keiko Bonk’s website: read more »